Kerning City Citizenship Guide: Roxy, Community Board, Donations and Story Arcs (MapleStory Classic World)

Valid forClassic World v1.0.0 (Grand Launch)
Last checked2026-10-22
Sources6 cited sources

To become a Kerning City citizen, hit level 12 and sign up with Roxy, the City Clerk in the Kerning City Civic Center. From then on you take one resident errand a day and one Etc donation a week from the Community Board in front of the Civic Center, unlock a story arc every second grade, and finish at level 57 with the Kerning City Earrings from the Dark Lord's arc.

Quick route: level 12 → Roxy → Community Board daily + weekly → Visitor (level 17) unlocks housing with Scarlett → Town Resident (level 32) unlocks Chun Ji and Dark Lord dailies → Citizen of Honor (level 57) → Kerning City Earrings.

Kerning City is the usual pick for Thieves and Magicians: its shops carry evasion and crit-damage potions, Wolbi Throwing Stars and LUK/INT overall scrolls. Bowmen and Warriors usually go Henesys. Grade levels, discounts and the switching debate are on Citizenship Grades and Rewards.

Can't find the Civic Center? Nexon adjusted the Kerning City map on October 15 to make the Civic Center easier to reach, so older videos may show a different path.

Signing up with Roxy

The intro quests are shared with Henesys: Arthur in Henesys starts you off, then To the Gray City, Kerning City sends you to Roxy (334 EXP, 409 mesos, 8 Red and 8 Blue Potions). Tell Roxy you want to be a resident and you're in. Pick deliberately: sources disagree on whether and how cheaply you can switch towns later.

The Community Board: daily residents

One resident is posted each day. First Greetings are one-time; Asking After visits repeat. Dailies also pay Contribution: 100 at grade 1, plus 25 per grade.

ResidentWhereGradeFirst GreetingAsking After
Alex, Shumi, Nella, Icarus, Mr. PickallKerning City1334 EXP, 409 mesos, 8 Oranges233 EXP, 286 mesos, 8 Lemons
JakeSubway Ticketing Booth1samesame
Jane DoeNiora Hospital1samesame
Chun JiKerning City Construction Site5 (level 32)5,850 EXP, 1,023 mesos, 15 Blue Potions4,095 EXP, 716 mesos, 8 Blue Potions
Dark LordThieves' Hideout5 (level 32)5,850 EXP, 1,023 mesos, 15 Blue Potions4,095 EXP, 716 mesos, 8 Blue Potions

Weekly donations (30 Etc items, reported to Roxy)

Kerning City's pool has 18 donations; one is offered per week. Each pays 20 Blue Potions on top of the numbers below.

Item x30GradeLevelEXPContribution
Red Snail Shell, Orange Mushroom Cap, Leaf, Pig's Ribbon, Octopus Leg, Bubbling's Huge Bubble112334700
Firewood217982875
Stirge Wing, Charm of the Undead, Wild Boar Tooth3222,1401,050
Evil Eye Tail4273,7501,225
Ligator Skin, Fire Boar's Tooth, Tablecloth5325,8501,400
Lupin's Banana6377,3101,575
Cold Eye Tail7429,0601,750
Tortie Shell84711,4001,925
Medicine With Weird Vibes95214,2002,100

Most of the grade 1 list drops near Kerning: Octopus Legs from Octopuses (Northern Top of Construction Site has 12) and Bubbling's Huge Bubbles from the subway (Line 1 <Area 1> has 64 Bubblings). Red Snail Shells too (Construction Site North of Kerning City has 23 Red Snails). Orange Mushroom Caps and Pig's Ribbons come from the fields around Henesys instead. Hoard a stack of each in storage, since you can't pick which one the board rolls.

The five Kerning City story arcs

Each arc is five quests in order, and two of them (the grade 4 and grade 6 arcs) need an older Kerning quest done first.

Grade / levelArcStarts withAlso needsFinal reward
2 / 17Jake's TraumaStirge Phobia (Jake)10 Bubbling's Huge Bubble + 10 Stirge Wingone random Pet Equip Speed or Jump scroll (Intermediate or Greater)
4 / 27What the City Taught MeA Lost Thank-You (Alex)Mother's Gold Watch; Alex's Gift Sack from Ligatorsyour pick of Earring STR/DEX/INT/LUK Scroll: Intermediate
6 / 37The Doctor Who Never ReturnedWorn Bandages (Jane Doe)Stranger's Identity; 35 Tablecloths, 10 Fairy's Tentaclesyour pick of Overall Armor DEF/STR/DEX/INT/LUK Scroll: Intermediate
8 / 47A Grudge That Won't RestA Quiet Line of Work (Chun Ji)defeat 50 Wraiths, then defeat ShadeGloves Crit. Rate Scroll, Intermediate or Greater
10 / 57A Task for a Citizen of HonorBecoming a Citizen of Honor (Dark Lord)Encrypted Document from Croco, Ink of Truth from Malady, for Slade at The Hermit's CabinKerning City Earrings

The grade 8 arc asks you to kill Shade, a field boss, so bring a party. The first four arcs also need the First Greeting with their resident.

Where the hunted quest items come from, per the quest text (drop rates aren't in the game data):

  • Alex's Gift Sack (grade 4): Ligators in the marshland; the densest map is The Swamp of Despair I (41).
  • Tablecloth (grade 6): Jr. Wraiths; Line 2 <Area 1> has 83. Fairy's Tentacle: Fairies, which spawn only 1 to 3 per map (best: The Entrance of Golem's Temple, 3).
  • Encrypted Document (grade 10): Croco, level 52, in Dangerous Croko II (24) and I (6). Ink of Truth: Malady, level 55, in The Forest of Evil II (23) and I (15).

The Kerning City Earrings match Henesys's: level 57, 42 Magic DEF, +2% Critical Damage, +2 Avoidability, +7 MP and 5 slots.

Civic Center shops

  • Max, City General Store: food and potions. Town specials: Supreme Dexterity Potion (+7 evasion for 15 minutes, 600 mesos) and Destructive Potion (+3% crit damage, 750 mesos, Helpful Stranger). Wolbi Throwing Stars (1,000 mesos) at Helpful Stranger.
  • Ben, City Scroll Shop: 100% Lesser scrolls. Earring Evasion at Helpful Stranger, Topwear/Bottomwear DEF at Town Resident, Overall Armor LUK and INT at Distinguished Citizen, Gloves Attack/Magic Attack at Guardian of the Village.
  • Weston, City Furnishings: industrial-style furniture, the Straw Training Dummy and the Kerning City Resident's Chair.
  • Jack, Estate Agent: sends you to Scarlett.
  • Dr. Faymus, Kerning City Pharmacy: citizens get the town discount on his buff potions, return scrolls and Pet Food.

Ben's scroll prices and Weston's chair price were confirmed at launch by community records; Max's stock and prices still come from the second closed test, so double-check in game.

Getting a house in Kerning City

At Visitor, Roxy gives The Right to Own a Home. Jack then sends you to Scarlett "in the center of Kerning City" with Looking for a House, which also gives you a Metal Window, Small Potted Vine and Metal Trash Can. The rest is in the housing guide.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Roxy in Kerning City?
In the Kerning City Civic Center. Nexon tweaked the town map on October 15 to make the Civic Center easier to reach.
Should a thief pick Kerning City or Henesys citizenship?
Most guides point Thieves and Magicians to Kerning City for the evasion and crit-damage potions, Wolbi stars and LUK/INT overall scrolls. It's a recommendation, not a rule.
Why won't A Lost Thank-You start?
You need Kerning City grade 4, level 27, the First Greeting with Alex, and the older quest Mother's Gold Watch from Chief Stan.
Do I have to kill Shade for Kerning citizenship?
Only for the grade 8 arc. The quest An Old Grudge asks you to defeat Shade once.
How do I get the Kerning City Earrings?
Reach Citizen of Honor at level 57 and finish the Dark Lord's arc. The last step is The Weight of Truth with Slade.

Sources: Nexon [1] [2] · Game data v1.0.0 · NiaMeowDB [1] · MapleClassic Wiki [1] · MetaRoad [1]. Names and game content © Nexon, used for informational purposes. The explanations on this page are our own.