Citizenship Grades and Rewards in MapleStory Classic World: All 10 Grades Explained

Valid forClassic World v1.0.0 (Grand Launch)
Last checked2026-10-22
Sources6 cited sources

Citizenship has 10 grades, from Traveler (level 12) to Citizen of Honor (level 57). Each grade needs a minimum character level and enough Contribution, and each one raises your town discount (up to 25% in shops and 50% at the Storage Keeper) and unlocks more quests and shop stock. The exact Contribution totals per grade are not confirmed for the live game yet, and community sources disagree.

Quick answer: sign up at level 12 with Arthur (Henesys) or Roxy (Kerning City). Do the Community Board daily, turn in the weekly donation, and remember every grade is also level-gated: grade 2 needs level 17, and each grade after that adds 5 levels.

New here? Read the Citizenship and Housing overview first. This page is the deep dive on grades. For the town-specific quests, see the Henesys citizenship guide and the Kerning City citizenship guide.

All 10 Citizenship grades

Grade names, level gates and discounts below are agreed by two independent community sources and match the level locks in the game's quest data (the grade 2, 4, 6, 8 and 10 story arcs open at levels 17, 27, 37, 47 and 57, and the grade 5 leader dailies say "Level 32 or higher"). The Contribution thresholds are where the two community records don't agree, so we show both.

#GradeMin. levelShop / cab discountStorage discountContribution (higher record)Contribution (lower record)
1Traveler125%5%startstart
2Visitor177%10%1,5001,000
3Helpful Stranger229%15%3,5002,000
4Recognized Guest2711%20%6,0003,000
5Town Resident3213%25%9,0004,000
6Trusted Neighbor3715%30%12,5005,000
7Distinguished Citizen4217%35%16,5006,000
8Town Patron4719%40%21,0007,000
9Guardian of the Village5221%45%26,0008,000
10Citizen of Honor5725%50%32,00010,000

Both Contribution columns come from the second Closed Online Test, not the live game. Another community source says the thresholds aren't in the client data at all. Treat them as a rough guide until someone confirms them on the live server. The level gates are solid: you can't hit Town Resident before level 32 no matter how much Contribution you bank.

Discounts only count in your active citizenship town and only on eligible items and services (tagged general-store items, the town cab, buff potions, pet food, return scrolls). Storage runs on its own, steeper schedule.

How much Contribution each quest gives

These numbers come straight from the launch game data, so they're the ones to trust (older guides based on the closed tests show different, outdated formulas).

SourceContribution
Community Board daily (greeting or check-in)100 + 25 per grade above 1 (100 at grade 1, 325 at grade 10)
Weekly donation, 30 Etc items (grade 1 items)700
Weekly donation, grade 2 items875
Weekly donation, grade 3 items1,050
Weekly donation, grade 4 items1,225
Weekly donation, grade 5 items1,400
Weekly donation, grade 6 items1,575
Weekly donation, grade 7 items1,750
Weekly donation, grade 8 items1,925
Weekly donation, grade 9 items2,100
Housing intro quests (2 per town)100 each
Town story arcs (5 steps)50 to 280 per step

The board doesn't show its whole catalog. Each town offers one daily (from a pool of 18) and one weekly donation (17 in Henesys, 18 in Kerning City) per period. "First Greeting" dailies happen once per resident; the "Asking After" follow-ups repeat.

What each grade unlocks

GradeWhat opens up
Traveler (1)Community Board dailies and the easiest weekly donations (snail shells, mushroom caps). Town shops' base stock.
Visitor (2)Housing. The "The Right to Own a Home" quest, then you can buy a house. First story arc in each town. Basic furniture.
Helpful Stranger (3)Harder donations (Horny Mushroom Cap, Wild Boar Tooth and more). Buff potions like the Sharpness/Destructive Potion.
Recognized Guest (4)Second story arc (level 27).
Town Resident (5)VIP dailies from the town leaders (Chief Stan and Athena Pierce in Henesys, Chun Ji and Dark Lord in Kerning City), which pay 5,850 EXP on the first greeting. Lesser DEF scrolls in the scroll shop.
Trusted Neighbor (6)Third story arc (level 37).
Distinguished Citizen (7)Overall Armor stat scrolls, and the town's Resident's Chair.
Town Patron (8)Fourth story arc (level 47).
Guardian of the Village (9)Gloves Attack / Magic Attack Lesser scrolls, the hardest donation (Drake Skull or Medicine With Weird Vibes).
Citizen of Honor (10)Final arc, ending with the town's Earrings. Elixirs in the general store.

Shop unlock grades above come from community shop records: Henesys stock was confirmed at launch, while some Kerning City stock is still carried over from the second test.

The best grade rewards

Resident's Chair. Both towns sell one (Henesys Resident's Chair, Kerning City Resident's Chair). The game data says it restores an extra 20 HP and 5 MP every 10 seconds and is untradeable, so you can't buy one off the Free Market. Community records list it at 500,000 mesos from Distinguished Citizen; an older closed-test record had it at 10,000 mesos from Visitor. Check the shop before you plan around either.

Town Earrings. The reward for finishing the grade 10 arc: Henesys Earrings or Kerning City Earrings. Per the game data: level 57, 42 Magic DEF, +7 MP, +2 Avoidability, +2% Critical Damage and 5 upgrade slots. The two community sources agree they're untradeable.

VIP dailies. At Town Resident the leader greetings pay far more EXP than a regular resident check-in (5,850 vs 334 on the first greeting).

Switching towns

This is the murkiest part of the system. Sources disagree:

  • Two community sources say only one town is active at a time, and each town keeps its own progress when you leave and come back.
  • One says switching costs 100,000 mesos and applies to your whole account; another recorded the first switch as free and a 50,000-meso reactivation during the closed test.
  • A third source says a character can hold residency in both towns.

Nexon hasn't documented switching. Our advice: pick the town that suits your class at level 12 and stay put until this is confirmed.

Frequently asked questions

How many citizenship grades are there in Classic World?
Ten, from Traveler at level 12 to Citizen of Honor at level 57. Each grade needs 5 more character levels than the one before.
How much contribution do I need for Visitor?
It isn't confirmed for the live game. Closed-test records say either 1,000 or 1,500. You also need to be level 17.
How much contribution does a daily give?
100 at grade 1, plus 25 for every grade above that, so 325 at grade 10. That comes from the launch game data.
What grade do I need to buy a house?
Visitor (grade 2) or higher, per Nexon. Then do the town's housing quest and talk to the Housing Registrar.
What do I get for Citizen of Honor?
The final story arc, which ends with the town Earrings (level 57, 42 Magic DEF, +2% Crit Damage, 5 slots), plus a 25% shop discount and 50% off storage fees.
Does citizenship give a discount on storage?
Yes. Storage has its own schedule: 5% at Traveler, then 5% more per grade, up to 50% at Citizen of Honor, in your active town.

Sources: Nexon [1] · Game data v1.0.0 · NiaMeowDB [1] [2] · MapleClassic Wiki [1] · MetaRoad [1]. Names and game content © Nexon, used for informational purposes. The explanations on this page are our own.