Henesys Citizenship Guide: Community Board, Donations and Story Quests (MapleStory Classic World)

Valid forClassic World v1.0.0 (Grand Launch)
Last checked2026-10-22
Sources5 cited sources

To become a Henesys citizen, reach level 12, finish the quest To Henesys, the Prairie Town, and sign up with Arthur in Henesys Town Hall. After that, Henesys life runs off the Community Board in front of the Town Hall: one resident errand a day, one Etc-item donation a week, and a story arc every second grade, ending with the Henesys Earrings at level 57.

Quick route: level 12 → Arthur in Henesys Town Hall → Community Board daily + weekly → Visitor (level 17) unlocks housing with Bianca → Town Resident (level 32) unlocks Chief Stan and Athena Pierce dailies → Citizen of Honor (level 57) → Henesys Earrings.

Henesys suits Bowmen and Warriors best: the town shops lean toward accuracy and crit potions, arrows, and STR/DEX overall scrolls. Mages and Thieves usually prefer Kerning City. The grade table, discounts and switching rules are on Citizenship Grades and Rewards.

Signing up with Arthur

The intro quest To Henesys, the Prairie Town needs level 12 and pays 334 EXP, 409 mesos, 5 Red Potions and 8 Blue Potions. Arthur, the Town Clerk, then suggests you also hear Kerning City out (To the Gray City, Kerning City, 8 Red and 8 Blue Potions). Taking that second quest is free EXP, but decide which town you actually join before you sign anything, because switching towns later isn't well documented.

The Community Board: daily resident errands

The Community Board posts one resident each day. You accept from the board and report to the resident. Each one has a one-time First Greeting and a repeatable Asking After visit.

ResidentWhereGradeFirst GreetingAsking After
Rina, Mrs. Ming Ming, Camila, BruceHenesys1334 EXP, 409 mesos, 8 Oranges233 EXP, 286 mesos, 8 Lemons
MayaHenesys Townstreet1samesame
PiaHenesys Park1samesame
AnneThe Hill East of Henesys1samesame
Chief StanHenesys5 (level 32)5,850 EXP, 1,023 mesos, 15 Blue Potions4,095 EXP, 716 mesos, 8 Blue Potions
Athena PierceBowman Instructional School5 (level 32)5,850 EXP, 1,023 mesos, 15 Blue Potions4,095 EXP, 716 mesos, 8 Blue Potions

Every daily also pays Contribution: 100 at grade 1, rising by 25 per grade.

Weekly donations (bring 30 Etc items to Arthur)

One donation is offered per week from a pool of 17. Each pays 20 Blue Potions plus the EXP and Contribution below. Stockpile these drops while you level; a full stack in storage means you can turn in the moment the board rolls it.

Item x30GradeLevelEXPContribution
Blue Snail Shell, Mushroom Spore, Red Snail Shell, Squishy Liquid, Orange Mushroom Cap, Green Mushroom Cap112334700
Blue Mushroom Cap217982875
Horny Mushroom Cap, Charm of the Undead, Wild Boar Tooth3222,1401,050
Evil Eye Tail4273,7501,225
Ligator Skin, Curse Eye Tail5325,8501,400
Lorang Claw6377,3101,575
Cold Eye Tail7429,0601,750
Tortie Shell84711,4001,925
Drake Skull95214,2002,100

The five Henesys story arcs

Each arc is five quests in a row. The catch: most of them also need an older, non-citizenship quest finished first. If an arc won't start, this is why.

Grade / levelArcStarts withAlso needsFinal reward
2 / 17A Family ReunitedBruce's Dilemma (Bruce)I Need to Find My Daughter 2one random Pet Equip Speed or Jump scroll (Intermediate or Greater)
4 / 27After the Festival Ends...Mrs. Ming Ming's ConcernEstelle's Special Sauceyour pick of Earring STR/DEX/INT/LUK Scroll: Intermediate
6 / 37A Marble of FriendshipA Gift for Pia (Camila)Camila's Gem; bring 10 Jr. Boogie Hornsyour pick of Overall Armor DEF/STR/DEX/INT/LUK Scroll: Intermediate
8 / 47Maya and Her Peculiar SaviorAn Unknown Savior (Maya)Delivering the Weird Medicine; bring the Torn Note (from Mushmom) and 50 Drake SkullsGloves Crit. Rate Scroll, Intermediate or Greater
10 / 57A Gift for a Citizen of HonorBecoming a Citizen of Honor (Athena Pierce)Athena Pierce's Box, then 10 Dragon Skin + 10 Fragment of Magic for ViciousHenesys Earrings

The first four arcs also need the First Greeting with their resident done.

Several steps ask for quest items you have to hunt. The quest text itself says where they come from (drop rates aren't in the game data):

The Henesys Earrings are level 57 with 42 Magic DEF, +2% Critical Damage, +2 Avoidability, +7 MP and 5 slots.

Henesys Town Hall shops

Inside the Town Hall you'll find four citizenship NPCs. Stock unlocks by grade (locked rows stay visible).

  • Raymond, Town General Store: food and potions, plus Bronze Arrows for Bows and Crossbows at Helpful Stranger. Town specials: Supreme Sniper Potion (+7 accuracy for 15 minutes, 600 mesos) and Sharpness Potion (+3% crit chance, 750 mesos, Helpful Stranger). Elixirs (3,000 mesos) open at Citizen of Honor.
  • Flint, Town Scroll Shop: 100% Lesser scrolls. Earring Crit. Damage at Helpful Stranger, Topwear/Bottomwear DEF at Town Resident, Overall Armor STR and DEX at Distinguished Citizen, Gloves Attack and Magic Attack at Guardian of the Village.
  • Oak, Town Furnishings: Henesys-themed furniture for your house, the Straw Training Dummy, and the Henesys Resident's Chair.
  • Tommy, Estate Agent: sends you to Bianca once you're allowed to own a home.

These shop details come from community records confirmed at launch. One community source says non-citizens can browse these stores; another says only residents can buy. Either way, the good rows need a grade.

Getting a house in Henesys

At Visitor (grade 2, level 17), Arthur gives The Right to Own a Home, which leads to Tommy and then Looking for a House, pointing you to Bianca on the east side of Henesys. The quest also hands you a starter Oak Window, Corked Storage Jar and Oak Barrel. Everything else is on our housing guide.

Frequently asked questions

Where do I sign up for Henesys citizenship?
Talk to Arthur in Henesys Town Hall once you're level 12. The intro quest is To Henesys, the Prairie Town.
Where is the Henesys Community Board?
In front of Henesys Town Hall. You accept errands there and report to the resident named in the quest.
Why can't I start Bruce's Dilemma?
You need Henesys grade 2, the First Greeting with Bruce, and the older quest I Need to Find My Daughter 2 (from Ayan) finished first.
What does Henesys citizenship give Bowmen?
Supreme Sniper Potions for accuracy, Sharpness Potions for crit chance, cheaper arrows, and Overall Armor DEX scrolls at Distinguished Citizen.
How do I get the Henesys Earrings?
Reach Citizen of Honor at level 57 and finish Athena Pierce's arc, which ends with Vicious repairing her old bow.

Sources: Nexon [1] · Game data v1.0.0 · NiaMeowDB [1] · MapleClassic Wiki [1] · MetaRoad [1]. Names and game content © Nexon, used for informational purposes. The explanations on this page are our own.