Home › Class Guides › Avoidability calculator

Avoidability Calculator

Your avoid in Classic World is floor(LUK / 3) + floor(DEX / 6) + 5, plus whatever gear and skills add. Enter your stats to get the number, then line it up against every monster's accuracy from the game data. How often a monster actually lands a hit isn't confirmed for Classic, so that part is an opt-in estimate with a clear label.

10 avoid

floor(4 / 3) + floor(25 / 6) + 5 = 10 from stats. Formula from our accuracy and hit rate guide.

Avoid skills in the game data (max level): Focus (Bowman) +25 while active · Nimble Body (Thief) +15.

Monster accuracy from the game data, for monsters level

MonsterLvMonster ACCMonster avoid
Manoboss209713
Stirge209913
Jr. Necki2110214
Horny Mushroom229413
Dark Axe Stump238711
Wooden Mask239914
Rocky Mask249914
Zombie Mushroom249914
Wild Boar2510115
Evil Eye2710316
Iron Hog2810417
Fairy 22911620
Fairy 32911620
Fairy 42911620
Ligator3111021
Fire Boar3211021
Curse Eye3311222
Jr. Wraith3411225
Jr. Boogie 13512526
Jr. Boogie 23512526
Stumpyboss3511424
Lupin3711627
Lorang3811624
Cold Eye4012025
Mushmomboss4013029

How it works

  • Your avoid uses the formula in our accuracy and hit rate guide. Each part rounds down.
  • Monster ACC and avoid come straight from the game data. Monster avoid is what your accuracy fights against; see the accuracy calculator.
  • The estimate (off by default) runs the player hit check from the accuracy guide with the roles swapped. "Starts missing at" is the lowest avoid where that estimate drops under 100%.

What we don't know: the formula for a monster hitting you in Classic World. We won't pass old GMS numbers off as Classic, and we haven't found a confirmed Classic version, so treat every hit-chance figure here as a rough comparison.

FAQ

How is avoid calculated in MapleStory Classic World?

Avoid from stats is floor(LUK / 3) + floor(DEX / 6) + 5, per our accuracy guide (two community sources agree). Gear, scrolls and skills add on top. A character with 25 DEX and 120 LUK has 49 avoid from stats.

What's the chance a monster hits me?

We don't know for sure. We haven't found a confirmed Classic World formula for monster accuracy against player avoid, so the tool shows the facts (your avoid, each monster's ACC from the game data) by default. You can switch on an estimate that reuses the player hit check with the roles swapped, but it's our assumption and labelled as such.

How high is monster accuracy?

In the game data, live monsters that give EXP range from 33 to 163 ACC. Higher-level monsters generally have more.

Is avoid worth building?

For most builds, no: avoid comes mostly from LUK, so Thieves pick it up for free and other classes get very little. Put AP into your damage stat and let gear and skills add avoid. If dodging matters to your build, test it on your training map.

Which skills add avoid?

In the game data at max level: Focus (Bowman) +25 while active; Nimble Body (Thief) +15.

Sources: game data v1.0.0 (monster accuracy and avoid, skill evasion) · avoid formula from our accuracy guide. Names and game content © Nexon, used for informational purposes.