Home โ€บ Monsters โ€บ Level 24
Rocky Mask

Rocky Mask

Rocky Mask is a level 24 monster with 479 HP that gives 45 EXP. Most common on Excavation Site III.

Valid forClassic World v1.0.0
DataGame files (datamine)
Drop ratesNot in game files

Stats

Level24EXP45
HP479MPโ€”
Weapon attack124Weapon defense30
Magic attackโ€”Magic defenseโ€”
Accuracy99Avoidability14
Knockback40EXP per HP0.094
Weak toNoneResistsNone

Monsters above your level are harder to hit. See accuracy and hit rate.

Is Rocky Mask right for your level?

The main thing that changes with your level is whether you can hit it. Each level the monster has over you scales your accuracy down. Accuracy you need for a 100% hit rate (your total ACC from the stat window, gear and skills included):

Your level1620242832
ACC needed6254474747

Calculated with the Classic accuracy formula (see accuracy and hit rate), which reproduces published in-game examples exactly. It hits for 124 weapon attack, so check your HP and defense too.

Where to find Rocky Mask

MapAreaSpawns
Excavation Site IIIVictoria Road17
Excavation Site IIVictoria Road12

Getting there: Excavation Site III is 8 maps from Ellinia (Ellinia โ†’ The Field Up North of Ellinia โ†’ The Tree That Grew I โ†’ The Forest North of Ellinia โ†’ East Domain of Perion โ†’ Rocky Road III โ†’ Excavation Site I โ†’ Excavation Site II โ†’ Excavation Site III). Full route and map.

Drops

Drop tables and rates are calculated on Nexon's servers and are not in the game files. We'll list what our team sees drop, with the number of kills, as we log it.

Similar-level monsters

MonsterLevelEXPEXP per HP
Jr. Necki21390.143
Zombie Mushroom24450.103
Horny Mushroom22410.102
Wooden Mask23430.093
Wild Boar25460.090
Evil Eye27500.083

Frequently asked questions

What level is Rocky Mask in MapleStory Classic World?

Rocky Mask is level 24, with 479 HP, and gives 45 EXP per kill.

Where can I find Rocky Mask?

Rocky Mask spawns on 2 maps. The most on one map: Excavation Site III (17).

What is Rocky Mask weak to?

Rocky Mask has no elemental weakness.

How much EXP per HP does Rocky Mask give?

0.094 EXP per HP point, #6 of 16 monsters within 5 levels of it. That measures EXP per damage dealt only; spawn density, travel time, crowding, your accuracy and your class damage decide whether it is actually a good place to train.

Game data: MapleStory Classic World v1.0.0, checked 2026-10-22. Only content live at launch is listed. Drop rates are calculated on Nexon's servers and aren't in the game data, so we don't publish them. Spotted a difference in-game? Tell us.