Smithing Guide for MapleStory Classic World: Silas Irons, Every Recipe and Leveling

Valid forClassic World v1.0.0 (Grand Launch)
Last checked2026-10-22
Sources8 cited sources

Smithing is taught by Silas Irons in Perion and turns ore into ingots, then ingots into Warrior helmets, gloves, boots and house furniture. The launch game data has 74 Smithing recipes, 65 of them craftable at launch (crafting Lv. 1 to 8). Counted at full cost (every fee plus the raw ore), no Smithing recipe beats NPC prices. The Lv. 8 Iron Knuckle comes closest at about 160 mesos lost per craft, which makes it near-free EXP; everything else you craft for gear, for ingots or for other players.

Quick answer: Start at Lv. 10 with Silas Irons in Perion (20 Stump + 20 Dark Stump, bring 5 Bronze Ore). The cheapest EXP per meso is gloves at crafting Lv. 2 to 4 (Juno, Steel Fingerless Gloves, Black Cat Gloves), then Dark War Boots, Bronze Pride, Steel Briggon and Iron Knuckle. Never craft past the character-level cap (crafting Lv × 5). Keep every ore you find: ingots feed all five other professions.

This page goes deep on Smithing alone. For how all six professions compare, the shared EXP tables and the weekly quest rules, see the crafting professions guide. For where the raw drops come from, see where to get crafting materials.

Who teaches Smithing and how to unlock it

Nexon's Grand Launch notes name Silas Irons as the Smithing master, and the launch game data places the NPC in Perion. Talk to Silas Irons from character level 10. The profession runs on three quests from the same NPC:

QuestNameLvWhat it asks forRewards
StarterSilas Irons in Need of an Apprentice10Defeat Stump × 20; Defeat Dark Stump × 20; Bronze Ore × 5188 EXP, 351 mesos
Weekly helperSilas Irons in Need of Help15Smithing Lv. 2 or higher; Defeat Bubbling × 25; Mithril Ingot × 1669 EXP, 497 mesos, Smithing Kit
MasteryA Blacksmith in My Own Right!25Smithing Lv. 5 or higher; Defeat Dark Axe Stump × 30; Defeat Zombie Mushroom × 30; Orihalcon Ingot × 1; Gold Ingot × 13,060 EXP, 804 mesos, Armor Crafting Catalyst

The weekly helper quest pays a Smithing Kit, which community sources describe as +10% crafting EXP for 15 minutes. You can't count on getting it every week, though: the quest data puts all six profession helper quests in one weekly rotation, and each week the game offers one of the six, so this one only comes up when the game rolls it.

Smithing is also the gate to Weaponcrafting: Mr. Thunder's starter quest only opens after you've finished Silas Irons' starter.

How many Smithing recipes are there?

The launch game files hold 74 Smithing recipes: 61 equipment, 7 materials, 6 other. 65 of them sit at crafting Lv. 1 to 8; the other 9 are all Lv. 10 recipes (Smithing has no Lv. 9 recipe), and community data reports those aren't craftable yet because crafting stops at Lv. 8 at launch. Older community lists show a different count, so trust the in-game window if they disagree.

Every Smithing recipe you can craft at launch (Lv. 1 to 8)

Fee is what the NPC charges per craft. "Sells for" is the NPC sell price of the result from the game data, so you can see what you get back if you vendor it. Equipment recipes give 20 crafting EXP per recipe level.

LvResultTypeClassMaterialsFeeEXPSells for
1Bronze IngotMaterials—5 Bronze Ore1003100
1Iron IngotMaterials—5 Iron Ore1003100
1Metal KoifEquipmentWarrior1 Bronze Koif, 2 Iron Ingot1,00020650
2Mithril IngotMaterials—5 Mithril Ore2006200
2Mithril KoifEquipmentWarrior1 Bronze Koif, 2 Mithril Ingot2,00040700
2JunoEquipmentWarrior2 Iron Ingot, 2 Processed Leather, 6 Screw1,200401,200
2Steel HelmetEquipmentWarrior1 Bronze Helmet, 2 Iron Ingot1,00040750
2Mithril HelmetEquipmentWarrior1 Bronze Helmet, 2 Mithril Ingot2,00040800
3Adamantium IngotMaterials—5 Adamantium Ore3009300
3Gold IngotMaterials—5 Gold Ore3009300
3Yellow Metal GearEquipmentAny1 Metal Gear, 3 Topaz1,00060950
3Blue Metal GearEquipmentAny1 Metal Gear, 3 Mithril Ingot2,00060950
3Steel Full HelmEquipmentWarrior1 Bronze Full Helm, 3 Iron Ingot1,00060950
3Mithril Full HelmEquipmentWarrior1 Bronze Full Helm, 3 Mithril Ingot2,000601,000
3Steel Fingerless GlovesEquipmentWarrior3 Iron Ingot, 2 Processed Leather, 9 Screw1,800601,800
3AnvilOther—10 Iron Ingot, 10 Bronze Ingot, 5 Processed Wood, 20 Screw100,00060100
3Metal Ceiling LightOther—5 Iron Ingot, 30 Bubbling's Huge Bubble, 20 Screw15,0006010
4Silver IngotMaterials—5 Silver Ore40012400
4Steel Football HelmetEquipmentWarrior1 Bronze Football Helmet, 4 Iron Ingot1,000801,250
4Mithril Football HelmetEquipmentWarrior1 Bronze Football Helmet, 4 Mithril Ingot2,000801,300
4Iron Viking HelmEquipmentWarrior1 Bronze Viking Helm, 4 Iron Ingot1,000801,250
4Mithril Viking HelmEquipmentWarrior1 Bronze Viking Helm, 4 Mithril Ingot2,000801,300
4Black Cat GlovesEquipmentWarrior4 Bronze Ingot, 2 Processed Leather, 12 Screw2,400802,400
4Metal Wall LightOther—5 Iron Ingot, 30 Bubbling's Huge Bubble, 20 Screw20,0008010
4Metal WardrobeOther—10 Iron Ingot, 40 Screw, 5 Red Dye20,0008010
5Orihalcon IngotMaterials—5 Orihalcon Ore50015500
5Mithril Sharp HelmEquipmentWarrior1 Steel Sharp Helm, 5 Mithril Ingot1,0001001,350
5Gold Sharp HelmEquipmentWarrior1 Steel Sharp Helm, 5 Gold Ingot2,0001001,400
5Gold Burgonet HelmEquipmentWarrior1 Iron Burgonet Helm, 5 Gold Ingot1,0001001,550
5Orihalcon Burgonet HelmEquipmentWarrior1 Iron Burgonet Helm, 5 Orihalcon Ingot2,0001001,600
5White Fingerless GlovesEquipmentWarrior5 Iron Ingot, 2 Processed Leather, 15 Screw3,0001003,000
5Mithril War BootsEquipmentWarrior5 Mithril Ingot, 2 Processed Leather, 15 Screw3,0001001,500
5Silver War BootsEquipmentWarrior3 Iron Ingot, 4 Silver Ingot, 15 Screw1,5001001,500
5Gold War BootsEquipmentWarrior3 Iron Ingot, 4 Gold Ingot, 15 Screw1,5001001,500
5Dark War BootsEquipmentWarrior3 Iron Ingot, 25 Stirge Wing, 15 Screw1,5001001,500
5Rustic BedOther—10 Processed Wood, 5 Processed Cloth, 50 Screw, 5 Red Dye25,00010010
6Bronze PrideEquipmentAny6 Bronze Ingot1,8001201,800
6Steel PrideEquipmentAny1 Bronze Pride, 3 Iron Ingot1,0001201,850
6Golden PrideEquipmentAny1 Bronze Pride, 3 Gold Ingot2,0001201,900
6Bronze MisselEquipmentWarrior6 Bronze Ingot, 18 Screw3,6001203,600
6Steel MisselEquipmentWarrior1 Bronze Missel, 4 Iron Ingot1,0001203,600
6Orihalcon MisselEquipmentWarrior1 Bronze Missel, 4 Orihalcon Ingot2,0001203,600
6Emerald Battle GrievesEquipmentWarrior4 Iron Ingot, 4 Emerald, 18 Screw1,8001201,800
6Mithril Battle GrievesEquipmentWarrior4 Iron Ingot, 4 Mithril Ingot, 18 Screw1,8001201,800
6Silver Battle GrievesEquipmentWarrior4 Iron Ingot, 4 Silver Ingot, 18 Screw1,8001201,800
6Blood Battle GrievesEquipmentWarrior4 Iron Ingot, 4 Garnet, 18 Screw1,8001201,800
6Reinforced SafeOther—5 Processed Wood, 10 Iron Ingot, 10 Bronze Ingot, 10 Screw300,000120100
7Great Red HelmetEquipmentWarrior1 Great Brown Helmet, 7 Garnet1,0001403,000
7Great Blue HelmetEquipmentWarrior1 Great Brown Helmet, 7 Sapphire1,0001403,000
7Steel BriggonEquipmentWarrior7 Iron Ingot, 21 Screw6,0001406,000
7Yellow BriggonEquipmentWarrior1 Steel Briggon, 5 Topaz1,0001406,000
7Dark BriggonEquipmentWarrior1 Steel Briggon, 5 Black Crystal1,0001406,000
7Steel TriggerEquipmentWarrior4 Iron Ingot, 5 Opal, 21 Screw3,0001403,000
7Mithril TriggerEquipmentWarrior4 Iron Ingot, 5 Mithril Ingot, 21 Screw3,0001403,000
7Dark TriggerEquipmentWarrior4 Iron Ingot, 5 Black Crystal, 21 Screw3,0001403,000
8Mithril Nordic HelmEquipmentWarrior1 Steel Nordic Helm, 8 Mithril Ingot1,0001604,200
8Gold Nordic HelmEquipmentWarrior1 Steel Nordic Helm, 8 Gold Ingot2,0001604,200
8Mithril Tower ShieldEquipmentWarrior1 Steel Tower Shield, 10 Mithril Ingot1,00016014,000
8Adamantium Tower ShieldEquipmentWarrior1 Steel Tower Shield, 10 Adamantium Ingot1,00016014,000
8Iron KnuckleEquipmentWarrior8 Iron Ingot, 24 Screw6,0001608,400
8Adamantium KnuckleEquipmentWarrior1 Iron Knuckle, 6 Adamantium Ingot1,0001608,400
8Dark KnuckleEquipmentWarrior1 Iron Knuckle, 6 Black Crystal1,0001608,400
8Maroon Jangoon ShoesEquipmentWarrior4 Orihalcon Ingot, 2 Gold Ingot, 5 Processed Leather, 24 Screw4,2001604,200
8Blue Jangoon ShoesEquipmentWarrior4 Mithril Ingot, 2 Gold Ingot, 5 Processed Leather, 24 Screw4,2001604,200
8Brown Jangoon ShoesEquipmentWarrior4 Adamantium Ingot, 2 Gold Ingot, 5 Processed Leather, 24 Screw4,2001604,200

Leveling Smithing

Two rules decide your pace. First, crafting Lv. 1 opens at character Lv. 10 and every level after that needs character level = 5 × crafting level (Lv. 4 needs 20, Lv. 8 needs 40). Second, once your bar hits 100% at the cap, extra EXP is thrown away until you level your character and do one more craft. Don't burn materials at 100%.

The table below picks, for each crafting level, the recipe that costs the least per EXP point. "Net" is our math from the game data at full cost: the NPC sell price of the result, minus the fee, minus every crafted input valued at what it really cost you to make (its own fee plus the raw drops at NPC sell price). An ingot or a screw is never worth just its own NPC sell price, because you paid a fee and five ores for it.

The full-cost values used here: Bronze Ingot or Iron Ingot 200 (5 ore at 20 + 100 fee), Mithril Ingot 400, Screw 40 each (1 Bronze + 1 Iron Ingot make 10, no fee), Processed Leather 150 (5 Leather at 10 + 100 fee).

Crafting LvChar. LvCheapest recipe per EXPEXPNet per craft (full cost)EXP per meso lost
110Bronze Ingot or Iron Ingot3-1000.03
210Juno40-9400.04
315Steel Fingerless Gloves60-1,2600.05
420Black Cat Gloves80-1,5800.05
525Dark War Boots100-1,7000.06
630Bronze Pride120-1,2000.10
735Steel Briggon140-2,2400.06
840Iron Knuckle160-1601.00

What you need besides Smithing. Most of these recipes use Screw, which only Weaponcrafting makes (Mr. Thunder in Perion; his starter opens after Silas Irons' starter). Juno, the fingerless gloves and Black Cat Gloves also need Processed Leather from Leatherworking (JM From tha Streetz in Kerning City). Bronze Pride (just 6 Bronze Ingots) and Steel Briggon / Iron Knuckle (Iron Ingots plus Screws) are the easiest to supply. If you can't make Screws or leather yourself you'll be buying them from players, which changes every number above.

Two caveats. Base items bought from a shop (a Bronze Koif, say) cost more than their NPC sell price, so upgrade recipes are even worse than the table suggests. And player prices for crafted gear and rare materials often run far above NPC prices, so "sells for" is a floor, not what the item is worth.

Notable Smithing recipes

  • Ingots are the real product. Every metal ingot in the game comes out of Smithing: 5 ore plus a fee makes one ingot, from Bronze Ingot and Iron Ingot at Lv. 1 up to Orihalcon Ingot at Lv. 5. Weaponcrafting, Tailoring, Woodcrafting, Leatherworking and Arcforge all eat ingots, so a Smithing alt feeds the whole account.
  • Iron Knuckle is the cheapest EXP, not a money-maker. It's a Lv. 8 Warrior glove: 8 Iron Ingot, 24 Screw and a 6,000-meso fee, and it sells to NPCs for 8,400. Valuing the ingots and screws at what they cost to make (8 × 200 + 24 × 40 = 2,560), the full cost is 8,560, so you lose about 160 per craft. That's 1 EXP per meso, ten times better than any other Smithing recipe, but it isn't profit. Some community calculators show it as +1,576 because they count ingots at their 100-meso NPC price; that ignores the fee and ore you paid.
  • Upgrade recipes need a base item. Many helmets turn a shop or dropped piece into a better one: Metal Koif and Mithril Koif start from a Bronze Koif, which community shop lists put at 1,200 mesos from Harry in Perion (shop data isn't in the game files, so check in game). The net column counts that base at its NPC sell price, so if you buy it from a shop your real cost is higher.
  • Furniture for your house. The "Other" recipes are housing items with big fees: the Anvil costs 100,000 mesos to craft and the Reinforced Safe 300,000. They're meso sinks, not income. Housing basics are in the citizenship and housing guide.
  • Warrior gear, mostly. Almost every Smithing equipment recipe is Warrior-only: koifs, helms, Missels, Briggons, Triggers and war boots. The Pride and Metal Gear lines are open to every class.

Materials Smithing eats

Ores (for ingots), Screw (made in Weaponcrafting from 1 Bronze + 1 Iron Ingot), Processed Leather from Leatherworking, and Arcforge gems for the coloured variants. Early on, Dark Stump is the classic Iron Ore farm and it's on Silas Irons' starter quest anyway. Full drop lists are in where to get crafting materials.

Frequently asked questions

Where is the Smithing NPC in MapleStory Classic World?
Silas Irons in Perion. His Lv. 10 starter quest asks for 20 Stumps, 20 Dark Stumps and 5 Bronze Ore.
How many ore make an ingot in Classic World?
Five, plus a fee: 100 mesos for Bronze or Iron at Smithing Lv. 1, rising to 500 for Orihalcon at Lv. 5.
Is Smithing profitable?
Not against NPC prices. Counting the full cost of ingots and screws, every recipe loses mesos; the closest is Iron Knuckle at Lv. 8, about 160 lost per craft for 160 EXP. Smithing pays off through gear, ingots for other professions, or player sales.
What do I need for A Blacksmith in My Own Right?
Smithing Lv. 5, character Lv. 25, 30 Dark Axe Stumps, 30 Zombie Mushrooms, an Orihalcon Ingot and a Gold Ingot. It pays an Armor Crafting Catalyst.
Can non-Warriors use Smithing?
Yes, anyone can learn it from Lv. 10, and every other profession needs its ingots. Most of its finished armor is Warrior-only, though.

Sources: Nexon [1] · Game data v1.0.0 · NiaMeowDB [1] [2] [3] · MapleClassic Wiki [1] [2] [3]. Names and game content © Nexon, used for informational purposes. The explanations on this page are our own.