Crafting Professions in MapleStory Classic World: All 6, Leveling, EXP Table and Best Recipes

Valid forClassic World v1.0.0 (Grand Launch)
Last checked2026-10-22
Sources10 cited sources

Classic World has six crafting professions, each run by its own NPC on Victoria Island: Smithing, Weaponcrafting, Tailoring, Woodcrafting, Leatherworking and Arcforge. You unlock them from character level 10. Crafting level is capped by character level (5 × crafting level), and community sources report that crafting tops out at Lv. 8 for now; the game data itself has recipes up to Lv. 10 and doesn't record a cap. Once you count what your ingots, screws and processed materials really cost to make, almost every recipe loses mesos against NPC prices, so you level crafting for the gear and the long game. The few exceptions are covered below.

Quick answer: Pick the profession that makes your gear, take its Lv. 10 starter quest, and craft only up to your character-level cap (crafting Lv. 3 needs character Lv. 15, Lv. 5 needs 25, Lv. 8 needs 40). EXP that overflows at the cap is wasted. For cheap EXP, Hardwood Wand (Woodcrafting 3) breaks even and Iron Knuckle (Smithing 8) loses only about 160 per craft; for profit against NPC prices, only Black Crystal (Arcforge 6) and the Bronze and Iron arrow bundles (Woodcrafting 4 and 7) come out ahead.

The six professions

The NPCs come from Nexon's Grand Launch notes; the output counts below are from the launch recipe data (equipment recipes, all levels).

ProfessionNPCTownWhat it makes
SmithingSilas IronsPerionAll seven metal ingots; hats (25), gloves (16), shoes (18) and 2 shields, almost all Warrior-only; housing furniture. No body armor
WeaponcraftingMr. ThunderPerionScrews; claws (21), blunt weapons (8), axes (5), polearms (4), daggers (3), plus a novelty Saw and Aluminum Baseball Bat. No bows, crossbows or spears
TailoringFrancoisElliniaProcessed Cloth and Spool of Thread; gloves (20), shoes (18), hats (10), capes (4), bottoms (2), mostly Magician gear. No robes
WoodcraftingViciousHenesys (Henesys Market)Processed Wood; arrows (16 recipes); bows (8), crossbows (8), wands (2), staves (2), plus a Wooden Sword, Wooden Baseball Bat and Plunger; furniture
LeatherworkingJM From tha StreetzKerning CityProcessed Leather; 40 Bowman and 40 Thief items (mostly gloves and shoes), plus all-class skullcaps and a Leather Purse. No Warrior gear
ArcforgeChrishramaSleepywoodAll the gems and Processed Parchment; 10 wands and staves; Lesser armor scrolls (24); furniture. No jewelry

How many recipes each one has depends on who you ask:

ProfessionOlder community countGame files, all levelsGame files, Lv. 1 to 8 only (the reported launch cap)
Smithing687465
Weaponcrafting454635
Tailoring596052
Woodcrafting434942
Leatherworking899075
Arcforge444739
Total348366

The launch game files contain 366 recipes; the older, lower community counts are outdated. Community sources report that the Lv. 9 and 10 recipes aren't available at launch (crafting reportedly stops at Lv. 8; the game files don't say), which is what the third column filters out.

How to unlock each profession

Every profession has three NPC quests: a starter at character Lv. 10 that unlocks crafting Lv. 1, a weekly helper quest at Lv. 15 that gives the profession's Kit, and a mastery quest at Lv. 25 that gives its first Catalyst. Requirements from the launch quest data:

ProfessionLv. 10 starterLv. 15 helper (gives Kit)Lv. 25 mastery (gives Catalyst)
Smithing20 Stump + 20 Dark Stump, bring 5 Bronze Ore25 Bubbling, bring 1 Mithril Ingot30 Dark Axe Stump + 30 Zombie Mushroom, bring Orihalcon Ingot + Gold Ingot → Armor Crafting Catalyst
WeaponcraftingBring 1 Bronze Ingot + 1 Iron Ingot (needs Silas Irons' starter done first)25 Axe Stump, bring 10 Screw30 Iron Hog, bring Monkey Wrench → One-Handed Weapon Crafting Catalyst
Tailoring30 Dark Stump, bring 20 Leaf25 Green Mushroom, bring 10 Spool of Thread30 Wild Boar, bring Red Starry Bandana → Armor Crafting Catalyst
Woodcrafting30 Stump, bring 20 Tree Branch25 Axe Stump, bring 1 Processed Wood30 Dark Axe Stump, bring The Red Relaxer → Two-Handed Weapon Crafting Catalyst
Leatherworking30 Pig, bring 5 Leather25 Jr. Necki, bring 10 Jr. Necki Skin30 Wild Boar, bring Red Chair → Armor Crafting Catalyst
Arcforge30 Dark Stump, bring 1 Garnet Ore25 Green Mushroom, bring 10 Fragment of Magic30 Horny Mushroom, bring Topaz → Scroll Crafting Catalyst

Each starter pays 188 EXP and 351 mesos, each helper 669 EXP and 497 mesos, and each mastery quest 3,060 EXP and 804 mesos. The quest data also requires profession Lv. 2 for the helper and profession Lv. 5 for the mastery quest, and both need that profession's starter done first.

The weekly helper quest. The Lv. 15 helper quests repeat weekly, but the quest data puts all six in one rotation: each week the game offers one helper quest, picked from the pool of six, and you don't get to choose which. So you can't plan on your own profession's Kit every week; take whichever helper the game rolls if you can do it.

Kits. Two community sources list the Kit as +10% crafting EXP for 15 minutes. Pop it before a long crafting session.

Crafting levels and the character-level cap

Crafting Lv. 1 needs character Lv. 10. From Lv. 2 up, both sources give the same rule: character level = 5 × crafting level. So crafting Lv. 6 needs character Lv. 30 and Lv. 8 needs 40.

The trap: once you hit the cap for your current crafting level, the bar parks at 100% and extra EXP is thrown away. Leveling your character later doesn't retroactively push you over; you need one more successful craft after you qualify. Both sources describe it the same way. Don't burn materials at 100%.

You also can't craft a recipe above your crafting level (a Lv. 4 recipe needs crafting Lv. 4), per community recipe data.

Crafting EXP table (sources disagree)

The crafting EXP curve isn't in the game data we have, and two community tables publish different numbers. The newer one says its values are from launch; the older one matches a closed-test archive. We show both until it's settled in game.

Crafting Lv.Char. Lv. neededEXP to next (newer community table)EXP to next (older closed-test table)
1105050
210166115
315319199
420521308
525786450
6301,138635
7351,602875
840cap1,187

Total to reach Lv. 8 is 4,582 EXP on the newer table and 2,632 on the older one. The older source describes professions running to Lv. 10; the newer community table reports a Lv. 8 cap at launch and that every craft gives 0 EXP once you're there. That cap is community-reported, not something the game files show.

How crafting EXP works per recipe

On community recipe tables, equipment recipes give 20 EXP per recipe level: 40 at Lv. 2, 60 at Lv. 3, 80 at Lv. 4, up to 160 at Lv. 8. Material recipes give much less (3 EXP for a Lv. 1 ingot or Processed Wood). That's why leveling is mostly done on equipment, and why the cheapest equipment recipe at each level is what you want.

First recipes at Lv. 1

Both sources agree on the opening conversions:

ProfessionRecipeCost
SmithingBronze or Iron Ingot5 ore + 100 mesos (all seven ingots open by Smithing Lv. 5, Orihalcon last)
Weaponcrafting10 Screws1 Bronze Ingot + 1 Iron Ingot, no fee
TailoringProcessed Cloth10 Pig's Ribbon, 10 Leaf or 5 Animal Fur Bundle + 100 mesos
Tailoring10 Spool of Thread1 Animal Fur Bundle + 100 mesos
WoodcraftingProcessed Wood10 Tree Branch + 100 mesos (or 5 Firewood + 200 mesos at Lv. 2, double the EXP)
Woodcrafting500 arrows (bow or crossbow)1 Processed Wood + 1 Stiff Feather, no fee
LeatherworkingProcessed Leather5 Leather + 100 mesos (10 Jr. Necki Skin at Lv. 4, 10 Ligator Skin at Lv. 6)
ArcforgeGarnet1 Garnet Ore + 200 mesos (Diamond is the last gem, at Lv. 6)
ArcforgeProcessed Parchment (Lv. 2)3 Leather + 200 mesos

Ingot fees rise with the metal: 100 for Bronze and Iron, 200 for Mithril, 300 for Adamantium and Gold, 400 for Silver, 500 for Orihalcon.

Cheapest EXP per meso

We score every recipe by full cost: the fee, plus every crafted input at what it cost you to make (its own fee plus the raw drops at NPC sell price), minus the NPC sell price of what you make. Valuing an ingot or a Processed Wood at its own tiny NPC price hides the fee and the raw materials you paid for it, so community tables that do that look far cheaper than reality.

Full-cost values of the common intermediates: Bronze or Iron Ingot 200 (5 ore at 20 + 100 fee), Screw 40 each (1 Bronze + 1 Iron Ingot make 10), Processed Wood 150 (10 Tree Branch at 5 + 100 fee), Processed Leather 150 (5 Leather at 10 + 100 fee), Spool of Thread 11 each (1 Animal Fur Bundle + 100 fee make 10).

RecipeProfession Lv.EXPFeeFull costNPC sellNet per craftEXP per meso lost
Hardwood WandWoodcrafting 3601,5002,4902,500+10break-even
Iron KnuckleSmithing 81606,0008,5608,400-1601.000
Green SkullcapLeatherworking 120300493300-1930.104
Bronze PrideSmithing 61201,8003,0001,800-1,2000.100
Steel PipeWeaponcrafting 1201,5001,7001,500-2000.100
Brown SkullcapLeatherworking 120300508300-2080.096
Red SkullcapLeatherworking 120300523300-2230.090
Brown Winter HatLeatherworking 2406001,046600-4460.090
Green Winter HatLeatherworking 2406001,076600-4760.084
Wooden Baseball BatWoodcrafting 3603,5004,2503,500-7500.080
Wooden WandWoodcrafting 2401,5002,1001,500-6000.067

The skullcaps and winter hats differ only in their monster drops: Snail Shell sells for 1, Red Snail Shell for 4, Orange Mushroom Cap for 8 and Leaf for 11, and each also takes Processed Leather (1 for a skullcap, 2 for a winter hat) and Spool of Thread (3 or 6).

The fee looks steep, but you get it back by vendoring the result. The Bat costs 3,500 to make and sells for 3,500, so the real cost is the 5 Processed Wood: 750 at full cost. You need the mesos up front, though. Mind the prerequisites: Iron Knuckle needs Screws from Weaponcrafting, and every skullcap and winter hat needs Processed Leather (Leatherworking) plus Spool of Thread (Tailoring).

Recipes that make money (against NPC prices)

At full cost, only these Lv. 1 to 8 recipes come out ahead:

RecipeProfession Lv.EXPFull costNPC sellNet per craftWhat else you need
Black CrystalArcforge 6181,700 (1 Black Crystal Ore at 500 + 1,200 fee)2,500+800Character Lv. 30
Iron Arrows for Bows or Crossbows (500)Woodcrafting 721360 (Processed Wood + Iron Ingot + Stiff Feather)1,000+640Smithing for the Iron Ingot; character Lv. 35
Bronze Arrows for Bows or Crossbows (500)Woodcrafting 412360 (Processed Wood + Bronze Ingot + Stiff Feather)500+140Smithing for the Bronze Ingot; character Lv. 20
Hardwood WandWoodcrafting 3602,490 (5 Processed Wood + 30 Orange Mushroom Cap + 1,500 fee)2,500+10Nothing outside Woodcrafting

Iron Knuckle often shows up on "profitable" lists at +1,576, but that counts its 8 Iron Ingots and 24 Screws at their NPC sell price (100 and 1). At what they cost to make it loses about 160 per craft. Hardwood Wand is the standout early: the same 60 EXP as the Bat for no net cost, as long as you farmed the 30 Orange Mushroom Caps. More on selling crafts in how to make mesos.

So out of the 308 recipes at Lv. 1 to 8, five make a small profit at NPC prices and one breaks even; everything else is a money sink. Player prices can be far higher than NPC prices, often by an order of magnitude, which is where crafting really pays.

A sample Woodcrafting route

Woodcrafting gets to Lv. 4 on its own materials (Tree Branches and Orange Mushroom Caps), and Hardwood Wand makes Lv. 3 → 4 almost free. Using the recipe EXP from the game data, here's how many crafts each step takes on both EXP tables:

StepCharacter Lv. needed to reach itRecipeEXP eachNet per craft (full cost)Crafts (newer community table)Crafts (older table)
Lv. 1 → 210Processed Wood3-1401717
Lv. 2 → 315Wooden Wand40-60053
Lv. 3 → 420Hardwood Wand60+1064
Lv. 4 → 525Balanche80-1,38074

Remember the cap: crafting Lv. 3 needs character 15, Lv. 4 needs 20 and Lv. 5 needs 25, so don't push a step before your character qualifies or the overflow is wasted. Balanche needs 12 Screws, so the last step leans on Weaponcrafting (or on buying Screws). At Lv. 5 (character 25) you can take the mastery quest, which wants The Red Relaxer.

Where the materials come from

Crafting runs on monster drops. These drop sources appear in more than one community list:

MaterialComes from
Leather, Stiff FeatherPigs
LeatherWild Boars
Jr. Necki SkinJr. Neckis (spawn maps below)
Arwen's Glass Shoe (quest item)Fire Boars

Drop rates aren't in the game data, but spawns are. The densest Jr. Necki maps are Dangerous Croko I (27), Dangerous Croko II (21) and The Swamp of Despair III (19), but all three are mixed level: Croko I adds 14 Ligators (Lv. 31) and 6 Crocos (Lv. 52), Croko II has 24 Crocos (Lv. 52), and Swamp of Despair III has 28 Ligators (Lv. 31), against Lv. 21 Jr. Neckis. Damp Forest has only 11 Jr. Neckis but nothing above Lv. 21 (15 Octopus, 2 Slime), so it's the safe pick at low level.

Single-source extras, so treat them as leads: one community database says Wild Boars also drop Animal Fur Bundles and that Drakes drop Dragon Skin, used in 23 recipes. Player-reported drop lists show Tree Branch and Bronze Ore from Stumps, Fragment of Magic from Octopus and Green Mushroom, and Firewood from Dark Axe Stumps.

Ores also come from quests: Rowen the Fairy's Cursed Doll chain (Lv. 36) pays 7 random metal ore, then 10 random gem ore, then 5 Gold or Diamond Ore across its first three steps. The GM-event Magic Box from Mr. Pickall can roll stacks of ore too, per Nexon.

What's still unknown

  • Which EXP table is right. Watch your own bar and compare.
  • What Catalysts do in numbers. One community source says they give a chance to change a finished item's bonus stats; no rate is published.
  • Whether the reported Lv. 8 cap is real, and when it lifts. Nexon hasn't said.

Frequently asked questions

What level can you start crafting in MapleStory Classic World?
Character level 10, with no class restriction. Talk to a profession NPC and finish their starter quest to unlock crafting Lv. 1.
Why is my crafting EXP stuck at 100%?
You're at the character-level cap for that crafting level (5 × crafting level). Extra EXP is thrown away until you level up, and then you need one more craft to tick over.
What's the max crafting level in Classic World?
Community sources report Lv. 8 at launch, needing character Lv. 40. The game data has recipes up to Lv. 10, but those reportedly aren't available yet.
Which crafting profession is cheapest to level?
Woodcrafting is the easiest to level on its own materials, because Hardwood Wand at Lv. 3 breaks even. Counting the full cost of ingots and screws, the best recipe at most other levels costs about 10 to 30 mesos per EXP point; Iron Knuckle at Smithing 8 is the other near-free one.
Can I do all the crafting weekly quests every week?
No. The quest data puts the six Lv. 15 helper quests in one weekly rotation: the game offers one of the six each week, and you don't pick which.
Where is the Arcforge NPC?
Chrishrama, in Sleepywood. Arcforge is the only profession whose master isn't in one of the four job towns.

Sources: Nexon [1] · Game data v1.0.0 · NiaMeowDB [1] [2] [3] · MapleClassic Wiki [1] [2] [3] [4] · MetaRoad [1]. Names and game content © Nexon, used for informational purposes. The explanations on this page are our own.