NPC Shops in MapleStory Classic World: What Every Town Sells (Weapons, Armor, Pots, Stars)

Valid forClassic World v1.0.0 (Grand Launch)
Last checked2026-10-22
Sources14 cited sources

Each job town on Victoria Island sells its own class's weapons and armor: bows and crossbows in Henesys (Karl), wands and staves in Ellinia (Flora the Fairy), warrior weapons in Perion (River) and daggers and claws in Kerning City (Cutthroat Manny). Every town also has a grocer with the same basic pots, Subi stars and arrows. Henesys Town Hall and Kerning City Civic Center add citizen-only shops with scrolls, food, Bronze Arrows and Wolbi stars.

Quick answer: Buy your weapon in your class town, pots and ammo anywhere, and scrolls from El Moth (weapons) or Tulcus (armor) out in the field. Become a Henesys or Kerning City citizen at level 12 to unlock the Town Hall/Civic Center shops as your grade rises.

Shops by town at a glance

TownWeaponsArmorGrocerSpecial
Lith HarborSilverNatashaMina—
HenesysKarlSamLunaDoofus (pet food); Town Hall: Raymond, Flint, Oak
ElliniaFlora the FairySerabi the FairyLen the Fairy—
PerionRiverHarryArturo—
Kerning CityCutthroat MannyDon HwangDr. FaymusCivic Center: Max, Ben, Weston
Sleepywood——Mr. Sweatbottom (Regular Sauna)24 Hr Mobile Store (Ant Tunnel Park)

Shop inventories and buy prices aren't in the game data, so every shop list and price on this page is community-reported (it matches across two community sources unless we say otherwise). Item levels, attack values and potion effects are checked against the game data.

Lith Harbor

  • Silver (Weapon Shop): starter weapons for anyone. Sword, Hand Axe and Wooden Club at 50 mesos; Long Sword, Double Axe and Steel Pipe at 3,000; plus the Stolen Fence shield (level 5, 2,000) and Wooden Buckler (4,000).
  • Natasha (Armor Shop): cheap hats from 600 mesos, plus basic shirts, pants and shoes.
  • Mina (Department Store): pots, food, Subi stars, arrows and return scrolls.

Henesys

  • Karl (Weapon Store): every Bowman weapon to level 25.
WeaponLevelW.ATKPrice
War Bow10305,000
Composite Bow15357,000
Hunter's Bow204213,500
Battle Bow254416,500
Crossbow10325,000
Battle Crossbow15377,000
Balanche203913,500
Mountain Crossbow254716,500

Karl also sells a few one-handed blunt weapons (Leather Purse, Red Brick, Hard Briefcase, Plunger).

  • Sam (Weapon Store): Bowman hats, tops and pants, plus Single Earring and Amethyst Earrings (level 15, 4,500).
  • Luna (Department Store): pots, food, Subi stars, arrows, dyes and return scrolls.
  • Doofus (Henesys Market): pet food at 30 mesos, 5 cheaper than the grocers.
  • Henesys Town Hall (citizens): Raymond, Flint and Oak. See the citizenship section below.

Ellinia

  • Flora the Fairy (Weapon Store): wands and staves.
WeaponLevelM.ATKPrice
Wooden Wand10273,000
Hardwood Wand15345,000
Metal Wand204110,500
Ice Wand254813,500
Wooden Staff10243,000
Sapphire Staff / Emerald Staff15315,000
Old Wooden Staff203810,500
Wizard Staff254513,500

Wooden, Hardwood and Metal Wands have no class lock in the item data (any job can equip them at the level); Ice Wand and the staves are Magician-only. Flora also sells the Mace line (Mace, Iron Mace, Fusion Mace) and the Sky Blue Umbrella (14,700).

  • Serabi the Fairy (Weapon Store): Magician hats, robes and shoes, plus earrings from level 20 (Weighted Earrings and Yellow Square at 9,000, Gold Earrings at 11,250).
  • Len the Fairy (Department Store): the only grocer that sells Magic Potion (+10 magic attack, 500 mesos).

Perion

  • River (Weapon Store): the Warrior catalogue. One-handed swords (Long Sword 3,000, Sabre 5,000, Viking Sword 10,500), one-handed axes, maces, two-handed swords and axes up to Broadsword and Two-Handed Axe (16,500), spears, polearms and shields up to the Red Triangular Shield (15,000).
  • Harry (Weapon Store): Warrior helmets from the Bronze Koif (1,200), plus body armor, kilts and boots.
  • Arturo (Department Store): pots, food, Subi stars, arrows.

Kerning City

  • Cutthroat Manny (Self-Defence Item Store): daggers and claws, plus a few warrior weapons.
WeaponLevelW.ATKPrice
Triangular Zamadar (dagger)10283,000
Field Dagger15305,000
Triple-Tipped Zamadar17345,800
Coconut Knife203810,500
Stinger223911,700
Iron Dagger254013,500
Forked Dagger274514,700
Garnier (claw)10105,000
Steel Titans (claw)15137,000
Steel Igor (claw)201714,100
Meba (claw)251916,500

Level and W.ATK come from the game data; claws carry a low W.ATK because your throwing stars supply most of the damage. Field Dagger, Triple-Tipped Zamadar and Stinger are flagged Warrior/Thief in the data, so a Warrior can use them too. See the equipment guide.

  • Don Hwang (Self-Defence Item Store): Thief hats, tops, pants and shoes, bandanas from 1,200.
  • Dr. Faymus (Pharmacy): pots, food, Subi stars, arrows.
  • Kerning City Civic Center (citizens): Max, Ben and Weston.

Sleepywood and field shops

  • Mr. Sweatbottom (Regular Sauna): the basic pots, Pure Water (1,120), Subi stars, arrows and a Return Scroll to Sleepywood (600).
  • 24 Hr Mobile Store (Ant Tunnel Park): food, Pure Water, Subi stars and arrows at 2 mesos each instead of 1. Handy in the dungeon.
  • El Moth (The Tree That Grew III, near Ellinia): every weapon-attack Lesser scroll.
  • Tulcus (The Swamp of Despair II, near Kerning City): armor Lesser scrolls.

El Moth and Tulcus prices differ between sources; the scrolling guide shows both.

What every grocer sells

The five town grocers (Mina, Luna, Len the Fairy, Arturo, Dr. Faymus) share this core stock:

ItemPrice
Red / Orange / White Potion50 / 150 / 350
Blue Potion220
Apple / Egg / Meat20 / 30 / 80
Orange / Lemon50 / 150
Subi Throwing Stars500
Arrows for Bows / Crossbows1 each
Return Scroll - Nearest Town400
Return Scroll to the grocer's town500 (Sleepywood 600)
Pet Food35

Buff potions (Warrior, Dexterity, Sniper, Speed) are 500 mesos, but which grocer carries which isn't consistent between our sources. Full details in the potions guide.

Citizen-only shops

Citizenship opens at level 12. Per Nexon, you sign up with Arthur in Henesys Town Hall or Roxy in Kerning City Civic Center, and residents get "access to special items from the local specialty shop", plus discounts on cabs, storage and some general store items. Items unlock by citizenship grade.

ShopWhat it adds (grade needed)
Raymond, Henesys (general store)Bronze Arrows for bows and crossbows, 2 mesos (Helpful Stranger); Supreme Sniper Potion +7 accuracy (600); Sharpness Potion (Helpful Stranger); food up to Unagi and Elixir (Citizen of Honor, 3,000)
Max, Kerning City (general store)Wolbi Throwing Stars, 1,000 (Helpful Stranger); Supreme Dexterity Potion +7 avoid (600); Destructive Potion (Helpful Stranger); food up to Elixir
Flint, Henesys (scrolls)Topwear/Bottomwear DEF, Overall STR and DEX, Earring Crit. Damage, Gloves Attack
Ben, Kerning City (scrolls)Topwear/Bottomwear DEF, Overall INT and LUK, Earring Evasion, Gloves Attack
Oak (Henesys) / Weston (Kerning City)Furniture for your house, including the town's Resident's Chair (reported values differ: 500,000 at Distinguished Citizen vs older pre-launch test notes saying 10,000 at Visitor)

Can non-citizens shop there? Sources disagree. One says town hall shopkeepers sell only to residents of their town. Another says the stores are open to everyone and your grade only unlocks more items. Either way, the good stuff needs a grade.

Grade thresholds and the discount schedule are in the citizenship and housing guide.

Maple Island shops

Before you leave Maple Island, community shop data lists a grocer (Lucy, Amherst), an armor seller (Pan, Southperry, everything 50 mesos) and a weapon seller (Sid, Amherst: Sword, Hand Axe and Wooden Club at 50, Razor at 500). The other source has no stock recorded for these yet.

Frequently asked questions

Where do you buy bows in MapleStory Classic World?
From Karl in the Henesys Weapon Store. He sells every bow and crossbow from level 10 to 25, from the War Bow (5,000) to the Battle Bow and Mountain Crossbow (16,500).
Where do I buy a claw in Classic World?
Cutthroat Manny in the Kerning City Self-Defence Item Store sells Garnier, Steel Titans, Steel Igor and Meba.
Which shop sells wands in Classic?
Flora the Fairy in the Ellinia Weapon Store: Wooden, Hardwood, Metal and Ice Wands, plus the staff line.
Where can I buy scrolls?
El Moth near Ellinia (weapon scrolls), Tulcus near Kerning City (armor scrolls), and the citizen scroll shops Flint (Henesys) and Ben (Kerning City). All shop scrolls are Lesser.
Where do I buy Wolbis?
From Max in Kerning City Civic Center for 1,000 mesos, once your Kerning City citizenship reaches Helpful Stranger.
Where is the cheapest pet food?
Doofus in Henesys Market sells it for 30 mesos, against 35 at the grocers.

Sources: Nexon [1] · Game data v1.0.0 · NiaMeowDB [1] [2] · MapleClassic Wiki [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] · MetaRoad [1]. Names and game content © Nexon, used for informational purposes. The explanations on this page are our own.