Weaponcrafting Guide for MapleStory Classic World: Mr. Thunder, Screws and Every Recipe

Valid forClassic World v1.0.0 (Grand Launch)
Last checked2026-10-22
Sources9 cited sources

Weaponcrafting is taught by Mr. Thunder in Perion. It makes Screws for the whole crafting system, Thief claws and Warrior weapons, plus a few all-class blunt weapons. The launch game data has 46 recipes, 35 of them craftable at launch. None of them beats NPC prices, so you take Weaponcrafting for gear and Screws, not for vendoring.

Quick answer: Finish Silas Irons' Smithing starter first, then bring Mr. Thunder 1 Bronze Ingot + 1 Iron Ingot at Lv. 10. Make Screws early, level on the cheapest weapon per tier (Steel Pipe, Saw, Hammer, Pickaxe, Monkey Wrench), and craft your own claws only if you also run Smithing and Leatherworking: at full cost a Steel Titans saves about 1,000 mesos over the shop price players report.

This page goes deep on Weaponcrafting alone. For how all six professions compare, the shared EXP tables and the weekly quest rules, see the crafting professions guide. For where the raw drops come from, see where to get crafting materials.

Who teaches Weaponcrafting and how to unlock it

Nexon's Grand Launch notes name Mr. Thunder as the Weaponcrafting master, and the launch game data places the NPC in Perion. Talk to Mr. Thunder from character level 10. The profession runs on three quests from the same NPC:

QuestNameLvWhat it asks forRewards
StarterMr. Thunder in Need of an Apprentice10Bronze Ingot × 1; Iron Ingot × 1188 EXP, 351 mesos
Weekly helperMr. Thunder in Need of Help15Weaponcrafting Lv. 2 or higher; Defeat Axe Stump × 25; Screw × 10669 EXP, 497 mesos, Weaponcrafting Kit
MasteryA Weaponcrafter in My Own Right!25Weaponcrafting Lv. 5 or higher; Defeat Iron Hog × 30; Monkey Wrench × 13,060 EXP, 804 mesos, One-Handed Weapon Crafting Catalyst

The weekly helper quest pays a Weaponcrafting Kit, which the item description says raises Weaponcrafting crafting EXP by 10% for 15 minutes. The six profession helper quests share one weekly rotation: the game picks one of the six each week (pool of 6, 1 selected), so you can't choose Mr. Thunder's. When his comes up, keep 10 Screws ready.

The starter has a prerequisite: finish Silas Irons' Smithing starter first, and bring one Bronze Ingot and one Iron Ingot, which you can only make in Smithing. In practice, Weaponcrafting and Smithing are learned together.

How many Weaponcrafting recipes are there?

The launch game files hold 46 Weaponcrafting recipes: 43 equipment, 2 materials, 1 other. 35 of them sit at crafting Lv. 1 to 8; the other 11 are Lv. 9 and 10 recipes, and community data reports those aren't craftable yet because crafting stops at Lv. 8 at launch. Older community lists show a different count, so trust the in-game window if they disagree.

Every Weaponcrafting recipe you can craft at launch (Lv. 1 to 8)

Fee is what the NPC charges per craft. "Sells for" is the NPC sell price of the result from the game data, so you can see what you get back if you vendor it. Equipment recipes give 20 crafting EXP per recipe level.

LvResultTypeClassMaterialsFeeEXPSells for
1Screw ×10Materials—1 Bronze Ingot, 1 Iron Ingot031 each
1Steel PipeEquipmentAny1 Iron Ingot1,500201,500
2SawEquipmentAny2 Bronze Ingot, 2 Processed Wood, 6 Screw2,500402,500
2ScytheEquipmentAny2 Iron Ingot, 2 Processed Wood, 6 Screw2,500402,500
3Steel TitansEquipmentThief3 Iron Ingot, 10 Processed Leather, 9 Screw3,500603,500
3Mithril TitansEquipmentThief1 Steel Titans, 1 Mithril Ingot1,000603,700
3Gold TitansEquipmentThief1 Steel Titans, 1 Gold Ingot2,000603,900
3HammerEquipmentAny3 Iron Ingot, 2 Processed Wood, 9 Screw2,900602,900
3Square ShovelEquipmentWarrior, Thief3 Iron Ingot, 2 Processed Wood, 9 Screw3,100603,100
3Weaponcrafting StationOther—10 Iron Ingot, 10 Bronze Ingot, 5 Processed Wood, 20 Screw100,00060100
4PickaxeEquipmentWarrior, Thief4 Iron Ingot, 2 Processed Wood, 12 Screw4,500804,500
4Bronze IgorEquipmentThief2 Bronze Ingot, 2 Iron Ingot, 20 Processed Leather, 12 Screw4,500804,500
4Steel IgorEquipmentThief1 Bronze Igor, 2 Iron Ingot1,000804,700
4Adamantium IgorEquipmentThief1 Bronze Igor, 2 Adamantium Ingot2,000804,900
4Pointed ShovelEquipmentWarrior, Thief4 Iron Ingot, 2 Processed Wood, 12 Screw3,900803,900
5Screw ×3Materials—10 Iron Hog's Metal Hoof0151 each
5Monkey WrenchEquipmentWarrior, Bowman, Thief5 Iron Ingot, 2 Processed Wood, 15 Screw5,5001005,500
5Janitor's MopEquipmentWarrior, Bowman, Thief1 Iron Ingot, 30 Processed Leather, 2 Processed Wood, 15 Screw5,5001005,500
5MebaEquipmentThief1 Garnier, 3 Iron Ingot, 30 Processed Leather, 2 Processed Wood, 15 Screw5,5001005,500
6Aluminum Baseball BatEquipmentAny3 Iron Ingot, 3 Mithril Ingot, 18 Screw6,5001206,500
6Steel GuardsEquipmentThief3 Bronze Ingot, 3 Iron Ingot, 40 Processed Leather, 18 Screw6,5001206,500
6Mithril GuardsEquipmentThief1 Steel Guards, 3 Mithril Ingot1,0001206,700
6Adamantium GuardsEquipmentThief1 Steel Guards, 3 Adamantium Ingot2,0001206,900
7Halfmoon ZamadarEquipmentThief4 Iron Ingot, 3 Mithril Ingot, 21 Screw7,5001407,500
7NiamEquipmentWarrior4 Iron Ingot, 3 Emerald, 21 Screw9,0001409,000
7SledgehammerEquipmentWarrior4 Iron Ingot, 2 Silver Ingot, 2 Processed Wood, 21 Screw9,0001409,000
7Axe Pole ArmEquipmentWarrior4 Iron Ingot, 3 Mithril Ingot, 21 Screw9,0001409,000
7Bronze GuardianEquipmentThief4 Bronze Ingot, 3 Iron Ingot, 50 Processed Leather, 21 Screw9,0001409,000
7Silver GuardianEquipmentThief1 Bronze Guardian, 4 Silver Ingot1,0001409,500
7Dark GuardianEquipmentThief1 Bronze Guardian, 1 Black Crystal2,00014010,000
8GephartEquipmentThief6 Iron Ingot, 2 Mithril Ingot, 24 Screw9,5001609,500
8SabretoothEquipmentWarrior4 Iron Ingot, 2 Silver Ingot, 2 Gold Ingot, 24 Screw11,50016011,500
8TitanEquipmentWarrior4 Iron Ingot, 2 Silver Ingot, 2 Gold Ingot, 24 Screw11,50016011,500
8Crescent PolearmEquipmentWarrior4 Iron Ingot, 2 Mithril Ingot, 2 Processed Wood, 24 Screw11,50016011,500
8Steel AvariceEquipmentThief4 Bronze Ingot, 4 Iron Ingot, 60 Processed Leather, 24 Screw11,50016011,500

Leveling Weaponcrafting

Two rules decide your pace. First, crafting Lv. 1 opens at character Lv. 10 and every level after that needs character level = 5 × crafting level (Lv. 4 needs 20, Lv. 8 needs 40). Second, once your bar hits 100% at the cap, extra EXP is thrown away until you level your character and do one more craft. Don't burn materials at 100%.

The table below picks, for each crafting level, the recipe that costs the least per EXP point (recipes that upgrade an existing item are left out). "Net" is our math from the game data at full cost: the NPC sell price of the result, minus the fee, minus every crafted input at what it really cost to make (its own fee plus the raw drops at NPC sell price). An ingot, a screw or a sheet of Processed Leather isn't worth just its tiny NPC sell price, because you paid a fee and raw materials for it. Full-cost values used: Bronze or Iron Ingot 200, Mithril Ingot 400, Screw 40 each, Processed Wood 150, Processed Leather 150, Processed Cloth 150, Spool of Thread 11 each, Garnet or Aquamarine 240, Emerald or Topaz 480.

Crafting LvChar. LvCheapest recipe per EXPEXPNet per craft (full cost)EXP per meso lost
110Steel Pipe20-2000.10
210Saw40-9400.04
315Hammer60-1,2600.05
420Pickaxe80-1,5800.05
525Monkey Wrench100-1,9000.05
630Aluminum Baseball Bat120-2,5200.05
735Halfmoon Zamadar140-2,8400.05
840Crescent Polearm160-2,8600.06

Two caveats. The net figures count farmed raw drops at their NPC value and assume you make every intermediate yourself, which means other professions (Smithing for ingots, Weaponcrafting for Screws, Leatherworking for Processed Leather, Tailoring for cloth and thread, Woodcrafting for Processed Wood, Arcforge for gems); if you buy inputs from players, your real cost is different. And player prices for crafted gear and rare materials often run far above NPC prices, so "sells for" is a floor, not what the item is worth.

Notable Weaponcrafting recipes

  • Screws first. At Lv. 1, one Bronze Ingot plus one Iron Ingot makes 10 Screws with no fee. Screws go into equipment across every profession, so a Weaponcrafter is useful to the whole guild. At Lv. 5 you can also turn 10 Iron Hog's Metal Hoof into 3 Screws.
  • Claws for Thieves: smaller savings than the fee suggests. Cutthroat Manny in Kerning City sells Steel Titans for 7,000 mesos and Meba for 16,500 (community-reported shop prices; shop inventories aren't in the game data). The Weaponcrafting fees are 3,500 and 5,500, but the materials aren't free: Steel Titans also takes 3 Iron Ingot, 10 Processed Leather and 9 Screw, which cost about 2,460 to make (ingots 200, leather 150, screws 40 each), so the full cost is about 5,960, a saving of roughly 1,040. Meba takes a Garnier plus 30 Processed Leather, 3 Iron Ingot, 2 Processed Wood and 15 Screw; with a Garnier bought from Manny (5,000, community-reported) the full cost is about 16,500, the same as buying the Meba. The Igor, Guards and Guardian lines upgrade a base claw with ingots or gems. You need Smithing and Leatherworking (and Woodcrafting for Meba) to make the inputs yourself.
  • Warrior weapons at the top. From Lv. 7 you get Niam, Sledgehammer and Axe Pole Arm, and at Lv. 8 Sabretooth, Titan and Crescent Polearm.
  • No recipe beats the NPC. On our math none of the Lv. 1 to 8 Weaponcrafting recipes is profit-positive at NPC prices, and a community crafting calculator says the same. Craft for your own gear or for buyers.
  • Monkey Wrench (Lv. 5) is the mastery-quest hand-in, so make one before you hunt the 30 Iron Hogs.

Materials Weaponcrafting eats

Ingots of every metal (from Smithing), Screws, Processed Wood (Woodcrafting) for hafts, and lots of Processed Leather for the claw lines: Bronze Guardian alone wants 50. Gems from Arcforge colour the high-end variants. See where to get crafting materials for drops.

Frequently asked questions

Where is the Weaponcrafting NPC in Classic World?
Mr. Thunder, also in Perion. You need Silas Irons’ Smithing starter done before his starter quest opens.
How do I make Screws in MapleStory Classic?
Weaponcrafting Lv. 1: 1 Bronze Ingot + 1 Iron Ingot = 10 Screws, no fee. At Lv. 5, 10 Iron Hog’s Metal Hoof also make 3.
Is it cheaper to craft a claw than buy one?
A little, not by half. Counting ingots, Processed Leather and Screws at what they cost to make, Steel Titans costs about 5,960 to craft versus a community-reported 7,000 from Cutthroat Manny, and Meba about 16,500 (with a shop Garnier), the same as Manny's reported price.
Is Weaponcrafting profitable?
Not against NPC prices: no Lv. 1-8 recipe comes out ahead when you vendor the result. The value is in your own weapons and in player sales.
What does A Weaponcrafter in My Own Right need?
Weaponcrafting Lv. 5, character Lv. 25, 30 Iron Hogs and a Monkey Wrench. It pays a One-Handed Weapon Crafting Catalyst.

Sources: Nexon [1] · Game data v1.0.0 · NiaMeowDB [1] [2] [3] [4] · MapleClassic Wiki [1] [2] [3]. Names and game content © Nexon, used for informational purposes. The explanations on this page are our own.