Tailoring Guide for MapleStory Classic World: Francois, Magician Gear and Every Recipe

Valid forClassic World v1.0.0 (Grand Launch)
Last checked2026-10-22
Sources7 cited sources

Tailoring is taught by Francois in Ellinia. It turns Pig's Ribbon, Leaf and Animal Fur into cloth and thread, then into Magician gloves, hats and shoes plus a handful of all-class pieces (no robes: its equipment is 20 gloves, 18 shoes, 10 hats, 4 capes and 2 bottoms). The launch game data has 60 Tailoring recipes, 52 craftable at launch, and once you count what your cloth and thread cost to make, none of them beats NPC prices, so it's a self-gearing profession first.

Quick answer: Bring Francois 20 Leaf (and 30 Dark Stump kills) at Lv. 10. Keep every Pig's Ribbon, Leaf and Animal Fur Bundle. Level on Work Gloves at Lv. 2, then the cheapest Magician glove per tier (Lemona, Blue Morrican, Ocean Mesana, Red Lutia, Red Noel, Red Arten), and make a Red Starry Bandana for the Lv. 25 mastery quest.

This page goes deep on Tailoring alone. For how all six professions compare, the shared EXP tables and the weekly quest rules, see the crafting professions guide. For where the raw drops come from, see where to get crafting materials.

Who teaches Tailoring and how to unlock it

Nexon's Grand Launch notes name Francois as the Tailoring master, and the launch game data places the NPC in Ellinia. Talk to Francois from character level 10. The profession runs on three quests from the same NPC:

QuestNameLvWhat it asks forRewards
StarterFrancois in Need of an Apprentice10Defeat Dark Stump × 30; Leaf × 20188 EXP, 351 mesos
Weekly helperFrancois in Need of Help15Tailoring Lv. 2 or higher; Defeat Green Mushroom × 25; Spool of Thread × 10669 EXP, 497 mesos, Tailoring Kit
MasteryA Tailor in My Own Right!25Tailoring Lv. 5 or higher; Defeat Wild Boar × 30; Red Starry Bandana × 13,060 EXP, 804 mesos, Armor Crafting Catalyst

The weekly helper quest pays a Tailoring Kit, which the item description says raises Tailoring crafting EXP by 10% for 15 minutes. The six profession helper quests share one weekly rotation: the game picks one of the six each week (pool of 6, 1 selected), so you can't choose Francois's. When his comes up, keep 10 Spool of Thread ready.

How many Tailoring recipes are there?

The launch game files hold 60 Tailoring recipes: 54 equipment, 5 materials, 1 other. 52 of them sit at crafting Lv. 1 to 8; the other 8 are Lv. 9 and 10 recipes, and community data reports those aren't craftable yet because crafting stops at Lv. 8 at launch. Older community lists show a different count, so trust the in-game window if they disagree.

Every Tailoring recipe you can craft at launch (Lv. 1 to 8)

Fee is what the NPC charges per craft. "Sells for" is the NPC sell price of the result from the game data, so you can see what you get back if you vendor it. Equipment recipes give 20 crafting EXP per recipe level.

LvResultTypeClassMaterialsFeeEXPSells for
1Processed ClothMaterials—10 Pig's Ribbon100310
1Processed ClothMaterials—10 Leaf100310
1Processed ClothMaterials—5 Animal Fur Bundle100310
1Spool of Thread ×10Materials—1 Animal Fur Bundle10031 each
1Red BandanaEquipmentAny2 Processed Cloth, 10 Red Snail Shell, 3 Spool of Thread60020600
1Blue BandanaEquipmentAny2 Processed Cloth, 10 Blue Snail Shell, 3 Spool of Thread60020600
2Work GlovesEquipmentAny4 Processed Cloth, 6 Spool of Thread1,200401,200
2Brown Apprentice HatEquipmentMagician4 Processed Cloth, 10 Orange Mushroom Cap, 6 Spool of Thread60040600
2Blue Apprentice HatEquipmentMagician4 Processed Cloth, 10 Blue Snail Shell, 6 Spool of Thread60040600
2Red Apprentice HatEquipmentMagician4 Processed Cloth, 10 Red Snail Shell, 6 Spool of Thread60040600
2Brown Ghetto BeanieEquipmentThief4 Processed Cloth, 10 Orange Mushroom Cap, 6 Spool of Thread60040600
2Green Ghetto BeanieEquipmentThief4 Processed Cloth, 10 Squishy Liquid, 6 Spool of Thread60040600
3LemonaEquipmentMagician5 Processed Cloth, 1 Aquamarine, 9 Spool of Thread1,800601,800
3Sewing MachineOther—5 Iron Ingot, 5 Bronze Ingot, 5 Processed Cloth, 10 Processed Wood, 20 Screw100,00060100
4Ice JeansEquipmentAny6 Processed Cloth, 1 White Dye, 1 Blue Dye, 12 Spool of Thread1,360801,360
4Sandblasted JeansEquipmentAny6 Processed Cloth, 2 Blue Dye, 12 Spool of Thread1,360801,360
4Blue MorricanEquipmentMagician6 Processed Cloth, 2 Aquamarine, 12 Spool of Thread2,400802,400
4Green MorricanEquipmentMagician6 Processed Cloth, 2 Emerald, 12 Spool of Thread2,400802,400
4Purple MorricanEquipmentMagician6 Processed Cloth, 2 Amethyst, 12 Spool of Thread2,400802,400
5Red Starry BandanaEquipmentAny7 Processed Cloth, 1 Blue Dye, 1 Black Dye, 1 Red Dye, 15 Spool of Thread1,5001001,500
5Sky Blue Starry BandanaEquipmentAny7 Processed Cloth, 1 Blue Dye, 1 Black Dye, 1 White Dye, 15 Spool of Thread1,5001001,500
5Yellow Starry BandanaEquipmentAny7 Processed Cloth, 1 Blue Dye, 1 Black Dye, 1 Yellow Dye, 15 Spool of Thread1,5001001,500
5Ocean MesanaEquipmentMagician7 Processed Cloth, 3 Aquamarine, 15 Spool of Thread3,0001003,000
5Blood MesanaEquipmentMagician7 Processed Cloth, 3 Garnet, 15 Spool of Thread3,0001003,000
5Dark MesanaEquipmentMagician7 Processed Cloth, 3 Black Crystal, 15 Spool of Thread3,0001003,000
5Silver Wind ShoesEquipmentMagician7 Processed Cloth, 3 Silver Ingot, 15 Screw1,5001001,500
5Yellow Wind ShoesEquipmentMagician7 Processed Cloth, 3 Topaz, 15 Screw1,5001001,500
5Black Wind ShoesEquipmentMagician7 Processed Cloth, 3 Opal, 15 Screw1,5001001,500
6Red LutiaEquipmentMagician8 Processed Cloth, 4 Garnet, 18 Spool of Thread3,6001203,600
6Blue LutiaEquipmentMagician8 Processed Cloth, 4 Sapphire, 18 Spool of Thread3,6001203,600
6Black LutiaEquipmentMagician8 Processed Cloth, 4 Black Crystal, 18 Spool of Thread3,6001203,600
6Red Magic ShoesEquipmentMagician8 Processed Cloth, 4 Garnet, 18 Screw1,8001201,800
6Blue Magic ShoesEquipmentMagician8 Processed Cloth, 4 Aquamarine, 18 Screw1,8001201,800
6White Magic ShoesEquipmentMagician8 Processed Cloth, 4 Silver Ingot, 18 Screw1,8001201,800
6Black Magic ShoesEquipmentMagician8 Processed Cloth, 4 Opal, 18 Screw1,8001201,800
7Red NoelEquipmentMagician9 Processed Cloth, 5 Garnet, 21 Spool of Thread6,0001406,000
7Blue NoelEquipmentMagician9 Processed Cloth, 5 Sapphire, 21 Spool of Thread6,0001406,000
7Dark NoelEquipmentMagician9 Processed Cloth, 5 Black Crystal, 21 Spool of Thread6,0001406,000
7Red Salt ShoesEquipmentMagician9 Processed Cloth, 5 Garnet, 21 Screw3,0001403,000
7Purple Salt ShoesEquipmentMagician9 Processed Cloth, 5 Amethyst, 21 Screw3,0001403,000
7Black Salt ShoesEquipmentMagician9 Processed Cloth, 5 Opal, 21 Screw3,0001403,000
7Blue Justice CapeEquipmentAny9 Processed Cloth, 1 Moon Rock, 3 Sapphire, 21 Spool of Thread6,0001406,000
7Red Justice CapeEquipmentAny9 Processed Cloth, 1 Moon Rock, 3 Garnet, 21 Spool of Thread6,0001406,000
7White Justice CapeEquipmentAny9 Processed Cloth, 1 Moon Rock, 3 Diamond, 21 Spool of Thread6,0001406,000
7Black Justice CapeEquipmentAny9 Processed Cloth, 1 Moon Rock, 3 Black Crystal, 21 Spool of Thread6,0001406,000
8Red ArtenEquipmentMagician10 Processed Cloth, 6 Garnet, 24 Spool of Thread8,4001608,400
8Blue ArtenEquipmentMagician10 Processed Cloth, 6 Sapphire, 24 Spool of Thread8,4001608,400
8Dark ArtenEquipmentMagician10 Processed Cloth, 6 Black Crystal, 24 Spool of Thread8,4001608,400
8Red Moon ShoesEquipmentMagician10 Processed Cloth, 6 Garnet, 24 Screw4,2001604,200
8Blue Moon ShoesEquipmentMagician10 Processed Cloth, 6 Sapphire, 24 Screw4,2001604,200
8Gold Moon ShoesEquipmentMagician10 Processed Cloth, 6 Gold Ingot, 24 Screw4,2001604,200
8Dark Moon ShoesEquipmentMagician10 Processed Cloth, 6 Opal, 24 Screw4,2001604,200

Leveling Tailoring

Two rules decide your pace. First, crafting Lv. 1 opens at character Lv. 10 and every level after that needs character level = 5 × crafting level (Lv. 4 needs 20, Lv. 8 needs 40). Second, once your bar hits 100% at the cap, extra EXP is thrown away until you level your character and do one more craft. Don't burn materials at 100%.

The table below picks, for each crafting level, the recipe that costs the least per EXP point (recipes that upgrade an existing item are left out). "Net" is our math from the game data at full cost: the NPC sell price of the result, minus the fee, minus every crafted input at what it really cost to make (its own fee plus the raw drops at NPC sell price). An ingot, a screw or a sheet of Processed Leather isn't worth just its tiny NPC sell price, because you paid a fee and raw materials for it. Full-cost values used: Bronze or Iron Ingot 200, Mithril Ingot 400, Screw 40 each, Processed Wood 150, Processed Leather 150, Processed Cloth 150, Spool of Thread 11 each, Garnet or Aquamarine 240, Emerald or Topaz 480.

Crafting LvChar. LvCheapest recipe per EXPEXPNet per craft (full cost)EXP per meso lost
110Blue Bandana20-3530.06
210Work Gloves40-6660.06
315Lemona60-1,0890.06
420Blue Morrican80-1,5120.05
525Ocean Mesana100-1,9350.05
630Red Lutia120-2,3580.05
735Red Noel140-2,7810.05
840Red Arten160-3,2040.05

Two caveats. The net figures count farmed raw drops at their NPC value and assume you make every intermediate yourself, which means other professions (Smithing for ingots, Weaponcrafting for Screws, Leatherworking for Processed Leather, Tailoring for cloth and thread, Woodcrafting for Processed Wood, Arcforge for gems); if you buy inputs from players, your real cost is different. And player prices for crafted gear and rare materials often run far above NPC prices, so "sells for" is a floor, not what the item is worth.

Notable Tailoring recipes

  • Cloth and thread are the base. Processed Cloth comes from 10 Pig's Ribbon, 10 Leaf or 5 Animal Fur Bundle, and one Animal Fur Bundle makes 10 Spool of Thread. Nearly every Tailoring recipe needs both, and Leatherworking uses the thread too.
  • Magician gear is the core. The Apprentice hats, the glove lines (Lemona, Morrican, Mesana, Lutia, Noel and Arten), and the Wind, Magic, Salt and Moon shoes are all Magician-only. If you play a Magician, Tailoring is your self-gearing profession.
  • A few all-class pieces. The Bandanas, Work Gloves, the Jeans, the Starry Bandanas and the Lv. 7 Justice Capes have no class restriction. The capes each need a Moon Rock plus gems.
  • Thieves get the Ghetto Beanies at Lv. 2.
  • Red Starry Bandana (Lv. 5) is the mastery-quest hand-in. It needs Blue, Black and Red Dye, so stock dyes before you reach crafting Lv. 5.
  • No profit recipe. At full cost (Processed Cloth 150 = 5 Animal Fur Bundle + 100 fee, Spool of Thread 11 each), nothing in Tailoring beats NPC prices at Lv. 1 to 8. Work Gloves is the cheapest EXP in the profession, at about 17 mesos lost per EXP point. Use the Animal Fur Bundle route for cloth: 10 Pig's Ribbon or 10 Leaf cost 200 and 210 per sheet instead of 150.

Materials Tailoring eats

Pig's Ribbon and Leaf for cloth, Animal Fur Bundle for thread, snail shells and mushroom caps for the early hats, dyes for jeans and bandanas, gems from Arcforge for the coloured gloves, and Screws for every shoe recipe. The Lv. 10 starter asks for 20 Leaf, so pick them up from the start. Drop sources are in where to get crafting materials.

Frequently asked questions

Where is the Tailoring NPC in MapleStory Classic World?
Francois in Ellinia. His Lv. 10 starter asks you to defeat 30 Dark Stumps and bring 20 Leaf.
How do you make Processed Cloth?
At Tailoring Lv. 1: 10 Pig’s Ribbon, 10 Leaf or 5 Animal Fur Bundle, plus a 100-meso fee.
Is Tailoring good for Magicians?
Yes. Most of its equipment is Magician-only gloves, hats and shoes, so it gears a Magician from Lv. 10 to 40 at launch.
What is the cheapest way to level Tailoring?
Work Gloves at Lv. 2 has the best EXP per meso lost in the profession once cloth and thread are counted at full cost. After that, take the cheapest Magician glove at each level.
What do I need for A Tailor in My Own Right?
Tailoring Lv. 5, character Lv. 25, 30 Wild Boars and a Red Starry Bandana. It pays an Armor Crafting Catalyst.

Sources: Nexon [1] · Game data v1.0.0 · NiaMeowDB [1] [2] [3] · MapleClassic Wiki [1] [2]. Names and game content © Nexon, used for informational purposes. The explanations on this page are our own.