Leatherworking Guide for MapleStory Classic World: JM From tha Streetz and Every Recipe

Valid forClassic World v1.0.0 (Grand Launch)
Last checked2026-10-22
Sources7 cited sources

Leatherworking is taught by JM From tha Streetz in Kerning City. It's the largest profession, with 90 recipes in the launch game data (75 craftable at launch), and it's built for Bowmen and Thieves: gloves, boots and hats for both, plus Processed Leather that half the crafting system needs. Once you count Processed Leather and thread at what they cost to make, nothing in it beats NPC prices, so you take it to gear your own character.

Quick answer: Bring JM 5 Leather (and 30 Pig kills) at Lv. 10. Hoard Leather from day one. Level on Skullcaps and Winter Hats, then the cheapest glove per tier (Brown Duo, Green Diros, Dark Wolfskin, Steel Sylvia, Bronze Scaler, Aqua Brace), and craft one Red Chair for the Lv. 25 mastery quest.

This page goes deep on Leatherworking alone. For how all six professions compare, the shared EXP tables and the weekly quest rules, see the crafting professions guide. For where the raw drops come from, see where to get crafting materials.

Who teaches Leatherworking and how to unlock it

Nexon's Grand Launch notes name JM From tha Streetz as the Leatherworking master, and the launch game data places the NPC in Kerning City. Talk to JM From tha Streetz from character level 10. The profession runs on three quests from the same NPC:

QuestNameLvWhat it asks forRewards
StarterJM From tha Streetz Looking for a Partner10Defeat Pig × 30; Leather × 5188 EXP, 351 mesos
Weekly helperJM From tha Streetz in Need of Help15Leatherworking Lv. 2 or higher; Defeat Jr. Necki × 25; Jr. Necki Skin × 10669 EXP, 497 mesos, Leatherworking Kit
MasteryA Leatherworker in My Own Right!25Leatherworking Lv. 5 or higher; Defeat Wild Boar × 30; Red Chair × 13,060 EXP, 804 mesos, Armor Crafting Catalyst

The weekly helper quest pays a Leatherworking Kit; its item description says it raises leatherworking skill EXP by 10% for 15 minutes. The mastery reward, the Armor Crafting Catalyst, gives a chance to change an armor craft's bonus stats (item description). Don't plan around the helper quest every week: the six profession helper quests share one weekly rotation and the game picks one of the six for you each week, so JM's comes up only some weeks.

How many Leatherworking recipes are there?

The launch game files hold 90 Leatherworking recipes: 84 equipment, 4 materials, 2 other. 75 of them sit at crafting Lv. 1 to 8; the other 15 are Lv. 9 and 10 recipes, and community data reports those aren't craftable yet because crafting stops at Lv. 8 at launch. For the record: Lv. 9 is the Croco Skin route to Processed Leather, and Lv. 10 holds 14 level 50 pieces, each needing 30 Dragon Skin: the Red, Blue and Dark Willow (Bowman gloves), Red, Blue and Brown Moon Gloves (Thief), Red, Blue, Purple and Green Goni Shoes (Thief) and Brown, Green, Purple and Blue Steel-Tip Boots (Bowman). Older community lists show a different count, so trust the in-game window if they disagree.

Every Leatherworking recipe you can craft at launch (Lv. 1 to 8)

Fee is what the NPC charges per craft. "Sells for" is the NPC sell price of the result from the game data, so you can see what you get back if you vendor it. Equipment recipes give 20 crafting EXP per recipe level.

LvResultTypeClassMaterialsFeeEXPSells for
1Processed LeatherMaterials—5 Leather100310
1Brown SkullcapEquipmentAny1 Processed Leather, 5 Red Snail Shell, 5 Snail Shell, 3 Spool of Thread30020300
1Green SkullcapEquipmentAny1 Processed Leather, 10 Snail Shell, 3 Spool of Thread30020300
1Red SkullcapEquipmentAny1 Processed Leather, 10 Red Snail Shell, 3 Spool of Thread30020300
2Brown Winter HatEquipmentBowman2 Processed Leather, 10 Orange Mushroom Cap, 6 Spool of Thread60040600
2Green Winter HatEquipmentBowman2 Processed Leather, 10 Leaf, 6 Spool of Thread60040600
2Leather PurseEquipmentAny4 Processed Leather, 6 Screw, 6 Spool of Thread1,900401,900
3Basic Archer GlovesEquipmentBowman3 Processed Leather, 15 Blue Mushroom Cap, 9 Spool of Thread1,800601,800
3Brown DuoEquipmentThief3 Processed Leather, 1 Bronze Ingot, 9 Spool of Thread1,800601,800
3Blue DuoEquipmentThief3 Processed Leather, 15 Blue Mushroom Cap, 9 Spool of Thread1,800601,800
3Black DuoEquipmentThief3 Processed Leather, 15 Stirge Wing, 9 Spool of Thread1,800601,800
3Leatherworking StationOther—10 Processed Leather, 20 Processed Wood, 20 Screw100,00060100
4Processed LeatherMaterials—10 Jr. Necki Skin4001210
4Blue DirosEquipmentBowman4 Processed Leather, 2 Sapphire, 12 Spool of Thread2,400802,400
4Red DirosEquipmentBowman4 Processed Leather, 2 Garnet, 12 Spool of Thread2,400802,400
4Green DirosEquipmentBowman4 Processed Leather, 20 Green Mushroom Cap, 12 Spool of Thread2,400802,400
4Bronze MischiefEquipmentThief4 Processed Leather, 2 Bronze Ingot, 12 Spool of Thread2,400802,400
4Mithril MischiefEquipmentThief4 Processed Leather, 2 Mithril Ingot, 12 Spool of Thread2,400802,400
4Dark MischiefEquipmentThief4 Processed Leather, 20 Stirge Wing, 12 Spool of Thread2,400802,400
5Blue SavataEquipmentBowman5 Processed Leather, 3 Sapphire, 15 Spool of Thread3,0001003,000
5Red SavataEquipmentBowman5 Processed Leather, 3 Garnet, 15 Spool of Thread3,0001003,000
5Red Lappy BootsEquipmentThief5 Processed Leather, 3 Garnet, 15 Screw1,5001001,500
5Green Lappy BootsEquipmentThief5 Processed Leather, 25 Jr. Necki Skin, 15 Screw1,5001001,500
5Black Lappy BootsEquipmentThief5 Processed Leather, 25 Stirge Wing, 15 Screw1,5001001,500
5Dark SavataEquipmentBowman5 Processed Leather, 3 Black Crystal, 15 Spool of Thread3,0001003,000
5Bronze WolfskinEquipmentThief5 Processed Leather, 3 Bronze Ingot, 15 Spool of Thread3,0001003,000
5Mithril WolfskinEquipmentThief5 Processed Leather, 3 Mithril Ingot, 15 Spool of Thread3,0001003,000
5Dark WolfskinEquipmentThief5 Processed Leather, 25 Stirge Wing, 15 Spool of Thread3,0001003,000
5Brown Jack BootsEquipmentBowman5 Processed Leather, 3 Bronze Ingot, 15 Screw1,5001001,500
5Green Jack BootsEquipmentBowman5 Processed Leather, 25 Jr. Necki Skin, 15 Screw1,5001001,500
5Red Jack BootsEquipmentBowman5 Processed Leather, 3 Garnet, 15 Screw1,5001001,500
5Blue Lappy BootsEquipmentThief5 Processed Leather, 3 Sapphire, 15 Screw1,5001001,500
5Red ChairOther—8 Processed Leather, 2 Iron Ingot, 5 Processed Cloth, 3 Red Dye, 20 Screw5,00015500
6Processed LeatherMaterials—10 Ligator Skin6001810
6Brown MarkerEquipmentBowman6 Processed Leather, 1 Gold Ingot, 30 Fairy's Tentacle, 18 Spool of Thread3,6001203,600
6Black Hunter BootsEquipmentBowman6 Processed Leather, 4 Opal, 18 Screw1,8001201,800
6Brown Hunter BootsEquipmentBowman6 Processed Leather, 4 Bronze Ingot, 18 Screw1,8001201,800
6Bronze Chain BootsEquipmentThief6 Processed Leather, 4 Bronze Ingot, 18 Screw1,8001201,800
6Iron Chain BootsEquipmentThief6 Processed Leather, 4 Iron Ingot, 18 Screw1,8001201,800
6Silver Chain BootsEquipmentThief6 Processed Leather, 4 Silver Ingot, 18 Screw1,8001201,800
6Gold Chain BootsEquipmentThief6 Processed Leather, 4 Gold Ingot, 18 Screw1,8001201,800
6Green MarkerEquipmentBowman6 Processed Leather, 1 Gold Ingot, 30 Green Mushroom Cap, 18 Spool of Thread3,6001203,600
6Black MarkerEquipmentBowman6 Processed Leather, 1 Gold Ingot, 3 Black Crystal, 18 Spool of Thread3,6001203,600
6Steel SylviaEquipmentThief6 Processed Leather, 4 Iron Ingot, 18 Spool of Thread3,6001203,600
6Silver SylviaEquipmentThief6 Processed Leather, 4 Silver Ingot, 18 Spool of Thread3,6001203,600
6Gold SylviaEquipmentThief6 Processed Leather, 4 Gold Ingot, 18 Spool of Thread3,6001203,600
6Red Hunter BootsEquipmentBowman6 Processed Leather, 4 Garnet, 18 Screw1,8001201,800
6Blue Hunter BootsEquipmentBowman6 Processed Leather, 4 Sapphire, 18 Screw1,8001201,800
6Green Hunter BootsEquipmentBowman6 Processed Leather, 30 Curse Eye Tail, 18 Screw1,8001201,800
7Bronze ScalerEquipmentBowman7 Processed Leather, 5 Bronze Ingot, 21 Spool of Thread6,0001406,000
7Mithril ScalerEquipmentBowman7 Processed Leather, 5 Mithril Ingot, 21 Spool of Thread6,0001406,000
7Blue White-Lined BootsEquipmentThief7 Processed Leather, 5 Aquamarine, 21 Screw3,0001403,000
7Green White-Lined BootsEquipmentThief7 Processed Leather, 5 Emerald, 21 Screw3,0001403,000
7Gold ScalerEquipmentBowman7 Processed Leather, 5 Gold Ingot, 21 Spool of Thread6,0001406,000
7Gold ArbionEquipmentThief7 Processed Leather, 5 Gold Ingot, 21 Spool of Thread6,0001406,000
7Steel ArbionEquipmentThief7 Processed Leather, 5 Iron Ingot, 21 Spool of Thread6,0001406,000
7Orihalcon ArbionEquipmentThief7 Processed Leather, 5 Orihalcon Ingot, 21 Spool of Thread6,0001406,000
7Green Silky BootsEquipmentBowman7 Processed Leather, 35 Curse Eye Tail, 21 Screw3,0001403,000
7Red Silky BootsEquipmentBowman7 Processed Leather, 35 Lorang Claw, 21 Screw3,0001403,000
7Blue Silky BootsEquipmentBowman7 Processed Leather, 5 Aquamarine, 21 Screw3,0001403,000
7Red White-Lined BootsEquipmentThief7 Processed Leather, 5 Garnet, 21 Screw3,0001403,000
8Aqua BraceEquipmentBowman8 Processed Leather, 6 Iron Ingot, 1 Aquamarine, 24 Spool of Thread8,4001608,400
8Gold BraceEquipmentBowman8 Processed Leather, 6 Gold Ingot, 1 Garnet, 24 Spool of Thread8,4001608,400
8Black Red-Lined ShoesEquipmentThief8 Processed Leather, 6 Garnet, 24 Screw4,2001604,200
8Black Blue-Lined ShoesEquipmentThief8 Processed Leather, 6 Sapphire, 24 Screw4,2001604,200
8Black Green-Lined ShoesEquipmentThief8 Processed Leather, 6 Emerald, 24 Screw4,2001604,200
8Black Yellow-Lined ShoesEquipmentThief8 Processed Leather, 6 Topaz, 24 Screw4,2001604,200
8Dark BraceEquipmentBowman8 Processed Leather, 6 Silver Ingot, 1 Black Crystal, 24 Spool of Thread8,4001608,400
8Red CleaveEquipmentThief8 Processed Leather, 6 Garnet, 40 Drake Skull, 24 Spool of Thread8,4001608,400
8Gold CleaveEquipmentThief8 Processed Leather, 6 Gold Ingot, 40 Drake Skull, 24 Spool of Thread8,4001608,400
8Dark CleaveEquipmentThief8 Processed Leather, 6 Black Crystal, 40 Drake Skull, 24 Spool of Thread8,4001608,400
8Brown Pierre ShoesEquipmentBowman8 Processed Leather, 40 Cursed Doll, 24 Screw4,2001604,200
8Yellow Pierre ShoesEquipmentBowman8 Processed Leather, 6 Topaz, 24 Screw4,2001604,200
8Red Pierre ShoesEquipmentBowman8 Processed Leather, 6 Garnet, 24 Screw4,2001604,200
8Blue Pierre ShoesEquipmentBowman8 Processed Leather, 6 Aquamarine, 24 Screw4,2001604,200

Leveling Leatherworking

Two rules decide your pace. First, crafting Lv. 1 opens at character Lv. 10 and every level after that needs character level = 5 × crafting level (Lv. 4 needs 20, Lv. 8 needs 40). Second, once your bar hits 100% at the cap, extra EXP is thrown away until you level your character and do one more craft. Don't burn materials at 100%.

The table below picks, for each crafting level, the recipe that costs the least per EXP point (recipes that upgrade an existing item are left out). "Net" is our math from the game data at full cost: the NPC sell price of the result, minus the fee, minus every crafted input at what it really cost to make (its own fee plus the raw drops at NPC sell price). An ingot, a screw or a sheet of Processed Leather isn't worth just its tiny NPC sell price, because you paid a fee and raw materials for it. Full-cost values used: Bronze or Iron Ingot 200, Mithril Ingot 400, Screw 40 each, Processed Wood 150, Processed Leather 150, Processed Cloth 150, Spool of Thread 11 each, Garnet or Aquamarine 240, Emerald or Topaz 480.

Crafting LvChar. LvCheapest recipe per EXPEXPNet per craft (full cost)EXP per meso lost
110Green Skullcap20-1930.10
210Brown Winter Hat40-4460.09
315Brown Duo60-7490.08
420Green Diros80-1,0120.08
525Dark Wolfskin100-1,4150.07
630Steel Sylvia120-1,8980.06
735Bronze Scaler140-2,2810.06
840Aqua Brace160-2,9040.06

Two caveats. The net figures count farmed raw drops at their NPC value and assume you make every intermediate yourself, which means other professions (Smithing for ingots, Weaponcrafting for Screws, Leatherworking for Processed Leather, Tailoring for cloth and thread, Woodcrafting for Processed Wood, Arcforge for gems); if you buy inputs from players, your real cost is different. And player prices for crafted gear and rare materials often run far above NPC prices, so "sells for" is a floor, not what the item is worth.

Notable Leatherworking recipes

  • The biggest profession. 90 recipes in the launch files, more than any other. Almost all of the equipment is for Bowmen and Thieves: archer hats, gloves and boots (Diros, Savata, Marker, Scaler, Brace, Jack, Hunter, Silky and Pierre lines) and thief gloves and boots (Duo, Mischief, Wolfskin, Sylvia, Arbion, Cleave and the Lappy, Chain and White-Lined boots).
  • Skullcaps for anyone. The Lv. 1 Brown, Green and Red Skullcaps (Lv. 5 hats) have no class restriction and cost only a 300-meso fee plus snail shells. Green Skullcap is the cheapest EXP in the profession on our full-cost math (about 193 mesos lost for 20 EXP), with Brown Winter Hat (Lv. 2) close behind. Both need Spool of Thread, which only Tailoring makes.
  • Processed Leather, four ways. 5 Leather at Lv. 1, or 10 Jr. Necki Skin at Lv. 4, 10 Ligator Skin at Lv. 6, and 10 Croco Skin at Lv. 9 (not available at launch). The Leather route is by far the cheapest: 150 per sheet (5 Leather at 10 + 100 fee) against 610 for Jr. Necki Skin and 910 for Ligator Skin, because the skins sell to NPCs for more and the fees rise. Processed Leather also feeds Smithing gloves and boots, several Weaponcrafting claws and weapons, and one Woodcrafting recipe (Plunger).
  • Red Chair (Lv. 5) is the mastery-quest hand-in. It's a 5,000-meso fee for only 15 EXP, so make exactly one.
  • No profit recipe. At full cost none of the Lv. 1 to 8 recipes beats NPC prices, and a community crafting calculator calls every Leatherworking recipe a money sink. Craft your own class gear or sell to players.

Materials Leatherworking eats

Leather in bulk (drop tables aren't in the game data; Pigs, Ribbon Pigs and Boars are the community-reported sources, and the starter quest's Pig hunt fits that), Spool of Thread from Tailoring, Screws for every boot, plus monster ETC drops: snail shells, mushroom caps, Stirge Wings, Curse Eye Tails, Lorang Claws, Drake Skulls and Cursed Dolls for specific pieces. The starter quest wants 30 Pig kills and 5 Leather. See where to get crafting materials.

Frequently asked questions

Where is the Leatherworking NPC in Classic World?
JM From tha Streetz in Kerning City. His Lv. 10 starter asks for 30 Pig kills and 5 Leather.
Who should take Leatherworking?
Bowmen and Thieves. Nearly all of its equipment is gloves, boots and hats for those two classes.
How do you make Processed Leather?
5 Leather and a 100-meso fee at Leatherworking Lv. 1. At Lv. 4 you can use 10 Jr. Necki Skin, and at Lv. 6, 10 Ligator Skin.
What is the cheapest way to level Leatherworking?
Skullcaps at Lv. 1 and Winter Hats at Lv. 2 lose the least per EXP once Processed Leather and thread are counted at full cost. After that: Brown Duo, Green Diros, Dark Wolfskin, Steel Sylvia, Bronze Scaler and Aqua Brace, one per level.
What do I need for A Leatherworker in My Own Right?
Leatherworking Lv. 5, character Lv. 25, 30 Wild Boars and a Red Chair. It pays an Armor Crafting Catalyst.

Sources: Nexon [1] · Game data v1.0.0 · NiaMeowDB [1] [2] [3] · MapleClassic Wiki [1] [2]. Names and game content © Nexon, used for informational purposes. The explanations on this page are our own.